Report Title:
[…] SECTION 14. Section 205-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-16 Compliance with the Hawaii state plan. No amendment to any land use district boundary nor any other action by the [land use commission] appropriate county land use decision-making authority shall be adopted unless such amendment or other action conforms to the Hawaii state plan."

SECTION 15. Section 205-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-17 Land use commission, county land use decision-making authority; decision-making criteria. (a) In its review of any petition for reclassification of district boundaries pursuant to this chapter, the [commission] appropriate county land use decision-making authority shall specifically consider the following:

(1) The extent to which the proposed reclassification conforms to the applicable goals, objectives, and policies of the Hawaii state plan and relates to the applicable priority guidelines of the Hawaii state plan and the adopted functional plans;

(2) The extent to which the proposed reclassification conforms to the applicable district standards[;] established under section 205-2; and

(3) The impact of the proposed reclassification on the following areas of state concern:

(A) Preservation or maintenance of important natural systems or habitats;

(B) Maintenance of valued cultural, historical, or natural resources;

(C) Maintenance of other natural resources relevant to Hawaii's economy, including, but not limited to, agricultural resources;

(D) Commitment of state funds and resources;

(E) Provision for agricultural opportunities based on economically viable agricultural opportunities, including but not limited to important agricultural lands;

[(E)] (F) Provision for employment opportunities and economic development; and

[(F)] (G) Provision for housing opportunities for all income groups, particularly the low, low-moderate, and gap groups; and

(4) The representations and commitments made by the petitioner in securing a boundary change.