Report Title:
[…] (c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

(1) Low density residential uses;

(2) Agricultural uses; and

(3) Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities.

In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]"

SECTION 9. Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) The board of land and natural resources shall have the responsibility for designating areas as geothermal resource subzones as provided under section 205-5.2; except that the total area within an agricultural district which is the subject of a geothermal mining lease approved by the board of land and natural resources, any part or all of which area is the subject of a special use permit issued by the county for geothermal development activities, on or before May 25, 1984, is designated as a geothermal resource subzone for the duration of the lease. The designation of geothermal resource subzones shall be governed exclusively by this section and section 205-5.2, except as provided therein. The board shall adopt, amend, or repeal rules related to its authority to designate and regulate the use of geothermal resource subzones in the manner provided under chapter 91.

The authority of the board to designate geothermal resource subzones shall be an exception to those provisions of this chapter and of section 46-4 authorizing the land use commission to establish and the counties to [establish and] modify land use districts and to regulate uses therein. The provisions of this section shall not abrogate nor supersede the provisions of chapters 182, 183, and 183C.

(c) The use of an area for geothermal development activities within a geothermal resource subzone shall be governed by the board within the conservation district and, except as herein provided, by state and county statutes, ordinances, and rules not inconsistent herewith within agricultural, rural, and urban districts[, except that no land use commission approval or special use permit procedures under section 205-6 shall be required for the use of such subzones]. In the absence of provisions in the county general plan and zoning ordinances specifically relating to the use and location of geothermal development activities in an agricultural, rural, or urban district, the appropriate county authority may issue a geothermal resource permit to allow geothermal development activities.