Report Title:
[…] In addition, if any nonconforming use of land or building is discontinued or held in abeyance for a period of one year, the further continuation of such use shall be prohibited."

SECTION 12. Section 205-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-12 Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use classification districts adopted [by the land use commission and the restriction on use and the condition relating to agricultural districts under section 205-4.5 and shall report to the commission all violations.] pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION 13. Section 205-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-14 Adjustments of assessing practices.