Report Title:
[…] (A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States; or

(B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States,

or information demonstrating danger to public health or safety, unless the employee knows that the report is false; or

(2) An employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action."

SECTION 3. Section 378-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A person who alleges a violation of this part may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief[,] or actual damages, or both, within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part[.], except that a complaint for an alleged act of unlawful suspension, discharge, or discrimination occurring while the aggrieved employee is still physically or mentally incapacitated and unable to work may be filed at any time up to two years after the date the aggrieved employee is able to