Report Title:
[…] In tax year 2004, the state standard deduction for a joint return was $1,900, and the federal standard deduction for a joint return was $9,700. This disparity is the major reason why the State unnecessarily continues to tax persons with income levels that qualify for public assistance.

The purpose of this Act is to adopt the recommendation of the tax review commission to raise the standard deduction by conforming the state standard deduction amount to the federal standard deduction amount.

SECTION 2. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter[, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:

(1) $1,900 in the case of:

(A) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

(B) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);

(2) $1,650 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);