Report Title:
[…] (3) Ensure that required facility systems can be supported within resource capacities and at reasonable cost to the user.

(4) Pursue alternative methods of financing programs and projects and cost-saving techniques in the planning, construction, and maintenance of facility systems.

(5) Convert existing overhead utilities in the public domain to underground utilities, and to encourage the same of the State's political subdivisions for private construction projects with construction costs in excess of $100,000."

SECTION 5. Section 264-33.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The director of transportation may make exceptions to subsection (a) if:

(1) The director determines that exceptions are appropriate due to [either:

(A) Any of the following criteria:] environmental, safety, research, technology, corridor alignment, or management concern[; or

(B) The following criteria collectively: state funding impacts, economic feasibility, and federal funding concerns;] criteria; or

(2) The projects do not lend themselves to undergrounding, such as: resurfacing, traffic signal and camera installation, drainage installation, bikeway markings, guardrail installation, traffic markings, [and] safety, and landscaping enhancement improvements."

SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2005.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________