Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to recognize SWAC as a renewable energy and to foster the use of SWAC in State buildings to the greatest extent feasible.

SECTION 2. Section 196-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "renewable energy" to read as follows:

""Renewable energy" means energy produced by solar, energy conserved by passive solar design/daylighting, ocean thermal[,] including seawater air conditioning district cooling, wind, wave, geothermal, waste-to-energy, or biomass power."

SECTION 3. Section 196-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Agencies shall select, where life-cycle cost-effective, ENERGY STAR and other energy efficient products when acquiring energy-using products. For product groups where ENERGY STAR labels are not yet available, agencies may select products that are in the upper twenty-five per cent of energy efficiency as designated by the United States Department of Energy, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Federal Energy Management Program. Agencies shall use seawater air conditioning district cooling in state facilities located in areas where this technology is feasible and available.

Agencies shall incorporate energy efficient criteria consistent with designated energy efficiency levels into all guide specifications and project specifications developed for new construction and renovation, as well as into product specification language developed for all purchasing procedures. Agencies shall require the use of seawater air conditioning district cooling in all bidding documents involving the construction or renovation of state facilities located in areas where this technology is feasible and available, and shall provide a preference to bidders that incorporate this technology in their bidding proposals.

The State shall also consider the creation of financing agreements with private sector suppliers to provide private funding to offset higher up-front costs of efficient products."

2. By amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Agencies shall implement energy reduction systems, and other highly efficient systems, in new construction or retrofit projects when life-cycle cost-effective.