Report Title:
[…] (5) Equipment intended for permanent use in the facility.

"Qualified taxpayer" means a person who fulfills the requirements of subsection (c).

(k) The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall calculate the amount of tax credit allowed in any one year by using existing models to determine the rate of general excise tax and transient accommodation tax earned as a percentage of construction, commerce, and visitor counts directly generated by the construction and operation of the motor sports recreation and public safety training and educational facility."

SECTION 3. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;

(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5; [or]

(3) Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46[.]; or

(4) Allocations of the motor sports recreation and public safety training and educational facility investment tax credit allowed by section 235-  ."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2005 and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004.