Report Title:
[…] [(4)] (5) Two representatives from labor;

[(5)] (6) Four members of the legislature, two from each house[,] for two-year terms beginning in January of odd-numbered years, appointed by the appropriate presiding officer of each house, as ex officio voting members;

[(6)] (7) Two mayors or their designees, as ex officio voting members; and

[(7)] (8) The governor or the governor's designee.

The members shall serve without compensation but shall be entitled to travel expenses when actually engaged in business relating to the work of the council."

SECTION 3. Section 202-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§202-2 Duties of council. The workforce development council shall:

(1) Prepare and update periodically a comprehensive state plan for workforce development with strategic goals and measurable outcomes. The comprehensive state plan shall include:

(A) Strategic goals of workforce development programs, including the identification of the desired number of highly skilled workers in the workforce, the number of placements of individuals into higher-skilled jobs, the identification of high-demand areas for job growth, the need for skilled workers in the next five and ten years, and the time frame for training and development;

(B) Methods to educate the private sector about state, federal, and private financial assistance available for workforce development;

(C) Methods to facilitate access to workforce development resources, including the reduction of regulatory burdens for employers and employees;

(D) The creation and improvement of educational opportunities for individuals to learn and develop new skills, including mentoring, project-based learning, and internships;

(E) Methods to facilitate the department of education's development of curriculum in the public schools to prepare students for employment in the private sector;

(F) Recommendations to change and improve existing state programs, including the elimination of ineffective programs and the creation of new programs to improve workforce development;

(G) The identification of resources required, obstacles to overcome, and best practice models to implement the comprehensive state strategic plan; [and]

(H) A means by which funding appropriated by the legislature can be disbursed to department of education schools or accredited institutions of higher education to provide job training or education in high-demand areas for job growth in a manner that is aligned with concrete, documentable labor