Report Title:
[…] (3) Organization charts; and

(4) Position descriptions of every type of position created and actual salaries paid to each employee.

The reports shall include recommended legislation for statutory changes.

If the administration of the deposit beverage container program is contracted to a third party pursuant to section 342G-106, a copy of the contract shall be appended to the next applicable report, and the contractor shall abide by these reporting requirements as well. The contractor's pay scales shall be comparable to equivalent positions in civil service."

SECTION 3. Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Moneys in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be used to reimburse refund values [and], pay handling fees to redemption centers[.], fund the reverse vending machine rebate program under section 342G-A, and fund the redemption center and recycling infrastructure improvement program established pursuant to section 342G-B. The department may also use the money to:

(1) Fund administrative, audit, and compliance activities associated with collection and payment of the deposits and handling fees of the deposit beverage container program;

(2) Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;

(3) Promote recyclable market development activities;

(4) Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;

(5) Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; and

(6) Fund associated office expenses."

SECTION 4. In codifying the new sections added by section 2 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.

SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.