Report Title:
[…] (4) No non-exempt household, which includes an adult who has received sixty cumulative months of temporary assistance to needy families with minor dependents, shall be eligible for an assistance allowance, unless authorized by federal regulations.

(b) The director shall determine the allowance for general assistance to households without minor dependents based upon the [total amount appropriated for general assistance to households without minor dependents,] standard of need, among other relevant factors."

SECTION 3. Section 346-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Within the limitations of this section, the department [shall] by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, shall determine:

(1) The allowance for general assistance to households without minor dependents based upon the [total amount appropriated for general assistance to households without minor dependents;] standard of need;

(2) A method for determining assistance amounts; and

(3) Other necessary provisions to implement general assistance to households without minor dependents."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2005.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________