Report Title:
[…] The compensation owed for the eligible customer-generator's net monthly kilowatt-hour consumption shall be calculated at the retail rate of the rate class the customer is normally assigned to."

SECTION 6. Section 269-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§269-108[]] Net electricity producers. [At] If at the end of each [monthly] billing period, [where] the electricity generated by the eligible customer-generator during the [month] billing period exceeds the electricity supplied by the electric utility during that same period, the eligible customer-generator is a net electricity producer and [the electric utility shall retain any excess kilowatt-hours generated during the prior monthly billing period. The eligible customer-generator] shall [not] be owed [any] compensation for those excess kilowatt-hours [unless the electric utility enters into a purchase agreement with the eligible customer-generator for those excess kilowatt-hours.] by the utility. The compensation owed by the electric utility for the eligible customer-generator's net kilowatt-hour production shall be calculated at the retail rate of the rate class to which the customer is normally assigned."

SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY: