Report Title:
[…] (7) A statement that, at a hearing requested for the purpose of explaining mitigating circumstances surrounding the commission of the infraction or in consideration of a written request for mitigation, the person [will] shall be considered to have committed the traffic infraction;

(8) A space in which the driver's signature, current address, and driver's license number may be affixed; and

(9) The date, time, and place at which the driver must appear in court, if the driver [chooses] is required by the notice to go to hearing."

SECTION 3. Section 291D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) & (b) to read as follows:

"(a) A person who receives a notice of traffic infraction shall answer the notice within [fifteen] twenty-one days of the date of the notice. There shall be included with the notice of traffic infraction a preaddressed envelope directed to the traffic violations bureau of the applicable district court.

(b) In [an answer to] answering a notice of traffic infraction, a person shall [either:] have the following options:

(1) Admit the commission of the infraction [by completing the appropriate portion of the notice of traffic infraction and submitting it, either by] in one of the following ways:

(A) By mail or in person, by completing the appropriate portion of the notice of traffic infraction and submitting it to the authority specified on the notice together with payment[, except as provided in section 291D-9(d), in] of the total amount [of the monetary assessment] stated on the notice of traffic infraction. Payment by mail shall be in the form of a check, money order, or by an approved credit or debit card. Payment in person shall be in the form of United States currency, check, money order, or by an approved credit or debit card; or

(B) Via the Internet or by telephone, by submitting payment of the total amount stated on the notice of traffic infraction. Payment via the Internet or by telephone shall be by an approved credit or debit card;

(2) Deny the commission of the infraction and request a hearing to contest the infraction by completing the appropriate portion of the notice of traffic infraction and submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the authority specified on the notice. In lieu of a hearing, the person may submit a written statement of grounds on which the person contests the notice of traffic infraction, which shall be considered by the court as a statement given in court pursuant to section 291D-8(a); or