Report Title:
[…] The Act further provides for other non-substantive changes to chapter 201M to clarify the definition of a rule and to remove outdated sections of the chapter.

SECTION 2. Section 201M-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Rule" means each state or county agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency as fully defined in section 91-1."

SECTION 3. Section 201M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) If the proposed rules affect small business, the agency shall consider creative, innovative, or flexible methods of compliance for small businesses and prepare a small business impact statement to be submitted with the proposed rules to the departmental advisory committee on small business and the small business regulatory review board [prior to providing notice for a public hearing.] when the rules are essentially complete and before the rules are submitted to the governor for approval for public hearing. The statement shall provide a reasonable determination of the following:

(1) The businesses that will be directly affected by, bear the costs of, or directly benefit from the proposed rules;

(2) Description of the small businesses that will be required to comply with the proposed rules and how they may be adversely affected;

(3) In dollar amounts, the increase in the level of direct costs such as fees or fines, and indirect costs such as reporting, recordkeeping, equipment, construction, labor, professional services, revenue loss, or other costs associated with compliance;

(4) The probable monetary costs and benefits to the implementing agency and other agencies directly affected, including the estimated total amount the agency expects to collect from any additionally imposed fees and the manner in which the moneys will be used;

(5) The methods the agency considered or used to reduce the impact on small business such as consolidation, simplification, differing compliance or reporting requirements, less stringent deadlines, modification of the fines schedule, performance rather than design standards, exemption, or any other mitigating techniques;

(6) How the agency involved small business in the development of the proposed rules; and

(7) Whether the proposed rules include provisions that are more stringent than those mandated by any comparable or related federal, state, or county standards, with an explanation of the reason for imposing the more stringent standard.