Report Title:
[…] (h) Nothing in this section shall affect the rights, obligations, remedies, liabilities, or standards of proof under chapters 89, 92F, 368, and 378.

(i) The criminal history record information obtained under this section shall be used exclusively by the department for the purpose of establishing the reputable and responsible character of the individuals identified in subsection (a) such that the health, welfare, and safety of service recipients would not be at risk."

SECTION 4. Section 378-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), the requirement that inquiry into and consideration of a prospective employee's conviction record may take place only after the individual has received a conditional job offer, and the limitation to the most recent ten-year period, excluding the period of incarceration, shall not apply to employers who are expressly permitted to inquire into an individual's criminal history for employment purposes pursuant to any federal or state law other than subsection (a), including:

(1) The State or any of its branches, political subdivisions, or agencies pursuant to section 831-3.1 and section 78-2.7;

(2) The department of education pursuant to section 302A-601.5;

(3) The department of health with respect to employees, providers, or subcontractors in positions that place them in direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services pursuant to section 321-171.5;

(4) The judiciary pursuant to section 571-34;

(5) The counties pursuant to section 846-2.7;

(6) Armed security services pursuant to section 261-17(b);

(7) Providers of a developmental disabilities domiciliary home pursuant to section 333F-22;

(8) Private schools pursuant to section 378-3(8) and section 302C-1;

(9) Financial institutions in which deposits are insured by a federal agency having jurisdiction over the financial institution pursuant to section 378-3(9);

10) Detective agencies and security guard agencies pursuant to sections 463-6(b) and 463-8(b);

(11) Employers in the business of insurance pursuant to section 431:2-201.3;

(12) Employers of individuals or supervisors of individuals responsible for screening passengers or property under 49 U.S.C. §44901 or individuals with unescorted access to an aircraft of an air carrier or foreign carrier or in a secured area of an airport in the United States pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §44936(a);

(13) The department of human services pursuant to [section] sections 346-__ and 352-5.5;

(14) The public library system pursuant to section 302A-601.5;