Report Title:
[…] [(31)] (34) Subchapter Q (sections 1311 to 1351) (with respect to readjustment of tax between years and special limitations);

(35) Subchapter R (sections 1352 to 1359) (with respect to election to determine corporate tax on certain international shipping activities using per ton rate);

[(32)] (36) Subchapter U (sections 1391 to 1397F) (with respect to designation and treatment of empowerment zones, enterprise communities, and rural development investment areas). For treatment, see chapter 209E; and

[(33)] (37) Subchapter W (sections 1400 to 1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone)."

SECTION 3. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

"(f) Section 168 (with respect to the accelerated cost recovery system) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that provisions relating to property on Indian reservations in section 168(j) and special allowance for certain property acquired after September 10, 2001, and before [September 11, 2004, (including the increase and extension of such special allowance to January 1, 2005)] January 1, 2005 (including the extension of the qualifying aircraft placed in service before January 1, 2006), in section 168(k) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.

(g) Section 179 (with respect to the election to expense certain depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that provisions relating to:

(1) The increase of the maximum deduction to $100,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before [2006] 2008 in section 179(b)(1);

(2) The increase of the qualifying investment amount to $400,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before [2006] 2008 in section 179(b)(2);

(3) Defining section 179 property to include computer software in section 179(d)(1);

(4) Inflation adjustments in section 179(b)(5); and

(5) Irrevocable election in section 179(c)(2);

shall not be operative for the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 4. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: