Report Title:
[…] (1) The increase of the maximum deduction to $100,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before [2006] 2008 in section 179(b)(1);

(2) The increase of the qualifying investment amount to $400,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before [2006] 2008 in section 179(b)(2);

(3) Defining section 179 property to include computer software in section 179(d)(1);

(4) Inflation adjustments in section 179(b)(5); and

(5) Irrevocable election in section 179(c)(2);

shall not be operative for the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 4. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-2.45 Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 641 to 7518. (a) Section 641 (with respect to imposition of tax) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter subject to the following:

(1) The deduction for exemptions shall be allowed as provided in section 235-54(b);

(2) The deduction for contributions and gifts in determining taxable income shall be limited to the amount allowed in the case of an individual, unless the contributions and gifts are to be used exclusively in the State; and

(3) The tax imposed by section 1(e) of the Internal Revenue Code as applied by section 641 of the Internal Revenue Code is hereby imposed by this chapter at the rate and amount as determined under section 235-51 on estates and trusts.

(b) Section 667 (with respect to treatment of amounts deemed distributed by trusts in preceding years) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter and the tax imposed therein is hereby imposed by this chapter at the rate determined under this chapter; except that the reference to tax-exempt interest to which section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code applies in section 667(a) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead be a reference to tax-exempt interest to which section 235-7(b) applies.

(c) Section 685 (with respect to treatment of qualified funeral trusts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that the tax imposed under this chapter shall be computed at the tax rates provided under section 235-51, and no deduction for the exemption amount provided in section 235-54(b) shall be allowed. The cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purpose of applying section 685(c)(3) under this chapter.