Report Title:
[…] (2) Federal, state, and county firefighters, and law enforcement officers who drive federal, state, or county fire trucks, including fire pumpers, aerial ladder trucks, and elevated platform trucks, or authorized emergency vehicles; provided that they are trained by the federal, state, or county government[.] and the commercial motor vehicles are equipped with audible and visual signals and are not subject to normal traffic regulation. For purposes of this section, "authorized emergency vehicle" shall have the same meaning as in section 291C-1."

SECTION 5. Section 286-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

"(f) The commercial driver's instruction permit shall not be valid for a period in excess of [six months.] one year. When driving a commercial motor vehicle, the holder of a commercial driver's instruction permit shall be accompanied by a person licensed to operate that category of commercial motor vehicle. The licensed person shall occupy the seat beside the individual for the purpose of giving instruction in driving the commercial motor vehicle. The permit may be reissued after the applicant requalifies meeting the requirements of subsection (e).

(g) The examiner of drivers may waive the knowledge and skills tests specified in this section for any person who is at least twenty-one years of age and who possesses a valid commercial driver's license issued by any state of the United States, Mexico, or a province of Canada that issues licenses in accordance with the minimum federal standards for the issuance of commercial driver's licenses. To retain a hazardous materials endorsement, the applicant shall pass the knowledge test for a hazardous materials endorsement[.] and be determined by the federal transportation security administration not to pose a security risk warranting denial of the endorsement."

SECTION 6. Section 286-239, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) Commercial driver's licenses may be issued with the following categories: