Report Title:
[…] [The] With the exception of commercial driver's license with a hazardous materials endorsement, the commercial driver's license shall expire on the next birthday of the licensee occurring six years after the date of issuance of the license unless sooner revoked, suspended, or canceled; provided that, unless sooner revoked, the license shall expire on the second birthday of the licensee following the issuance of the license if at that time the licensee is seventy-two years of age or older."

SECTION 9. Act 103, Session Laws of Hawaii 2004, is amended by amending section 8 to read as follows:

"SECTION 8. Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§286-240 Disqualification and cancellation. (a) [A] The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person [is disqualified] from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

(1) Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug which impairs driving ability;

(2) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 per cent or more by weight;

(3) Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;

(4) Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;

(5) Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;

(6) Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on-duty time;

(7) Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license had been revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver was otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

(8) Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including but not limited to, the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.

(b) [A] The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person [is disqualified] for a period of not less than three years for any conviction of a violation of any offense listed in subsection (a) that is committed while a hazardous material required to be placarded under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 172, subpart F, is being transported.

(c) [A] The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person [is disqualified] from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted two or more times for violations of any of the offenses listed in subsection (a).