Report Title:
[…] All persons sentenced to perform community [service] restitution shall be screened and assessed for appropriate placement by a governmental agency coordinating public service work placement as a condition of sentence."

SECTION 16. Section 708-829, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4) The court shall sentence any person convicted of committing the offense of criminal littering as follows:

(a) For the first offense, defendant shall spend four hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community [service.] restitution.

(b) For any subsequent offense, defendant shall spend eight hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community [service.] restitution.

(c) The court shall fine the person convicted of committing the offense of criminal littering at least $25, but not more than $500."

SECTION 17. Section 709-908, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4) Any person who violates subsection (1) or (2), or both, shall be fined $500 for the first offense.