Report Title:
[…] If the court determines that the minor, the parents, or the legal guardians of the minor are unable to pay the actual cost of the damage, the court may order payment in an amount for which they are able to pay or in a manner in which they are able to pay, and may order the minor to perform community service work in an amount commensurate with the costs of the damage for which they are unable to pay."

SECTION 15. Section 706-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Except as provided in parts II and IV of this chapter or in section 706-647 and subsections (2) and (6) of this section and subject to the applicable provisions of this Code, the court may sentence a convicted defendant to one or more of the following dispositions:

(a) To be placed on probation as authorized by part II of this chapter;

(b) To pay a fine as authorized by part III and section 706-624 of this chapter;

(c) To be imprisoned for a term as authorized by part IV of this chapter;

(d) To make restitution in an amount the defendant can afford to pay; provided that the court may order any restitution to be paid to victims pursuant to section 706-646 or to the crime victim compensation special fund in the event that the victim has been given an award for compensation under chapter 351 and, if the court orders, in addition to restitution, payment of fine in accordance with paragraph (b), the payment of restitution and a compensation fee shall have priority over the payment of the fine; payment of restitution shall have priority over payment of a compensation fee; or

(e) To perform [services for the] community restitution under the supervision of a governmental agency or benevolent or charitable organization or other community service group or appropriate supervisor; provided that the convicted person who performs such services shall not be deemed to be an employee of the governmental agency or assigned work site for any purpose. All persons sentenced to perform community [service] restitution shall be screened and assessed for appropriate placement by a governmental agency coordinating public service work placement as a condition of sentence."

SECTION 16. Section 708-829, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4) The court shall sentence any person convicted of committing the offense of criminal littering as follows: