Report Title:
[…] "(4) The court shall sentence any person convicted of committing the offense of criminal littering as follows:

(a) For the first offense, defendant shall spend four hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community [service.] restitution.

(b) For any subsequent offense, defendant shall spend eight hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community [service.] restitution.

(c) The court shall fine the person convicted of committing the offense of criminal littering at least $25, but not more than $500."

SECTION 17. Section 709-908, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4) Any person who violates subsection (1) or (2), or both, shall be fined $500 for the first offense. Any subsequent offenses shall subject the person to a fine not less than $500 nor more than $2,000. Any minor under eighteen years of age who violates subsection (3) shall be fined $10 for the first offense. Any subsequent offense shall subject the violator to a fine of $50, no part of which shall be suspended, or the person shall be required to perform not less than forty-eight hours nor more than seventy-two hours of community [service] restitution during hours when the person is not employed and is not attending school."

SECTION 18. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 19. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________