Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The court may grant to a person claiming inability to pay, an extension of the period in which the monetary assessment shall be paid or may impose community service in lieu thereof. If the assessment is not paid or the community [service] restitution is not performed on or before the date established and the court has not extended the time, the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10."

SECTION 7. Section 291D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§291D-12 Powers of the district court judge sitting in the traffic division. A district court judge sitting in the traffic division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall have all the powers of a district court judge under chapter 604, including the following powers:

(1) To conduct traffic infraction hearings and to impose monetary assessments;

(2) To permit deferral of monetary assessment or impose community [service] restitution in lieu thereof;

(3) To dismiss a notice of traffic infraction or to set aside a judgment for the State;

(4) To order temporary driver's license suspension or license reinstatement;

(5) To order the director of finance not to issue or renew the driver's license or to register, renew the registration of, or issue title to a motor vehicle of any person who has not paid a monetary assessment or performed community [service] restitution in lieu thereof;

(6) To approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286-109(c);

(7) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13; and

(8) To exercise other powers the court finds necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 8. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: