Report Title:
[…] "(h) Any person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $500 or sentenced to perform community [service,] restitution, or both."

SECTION 4. Section 291C-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Any person who violates this section, except subsection (d), shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Any person who violates subsection (d) shall be fined not more than $500 or be sentenced to perform community [service,] restitution, or both."

SECTION 5. Section 291C-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The court shall sentence any person convicted of the offense of littering from vehicles as follows:

(1) For the first offense, defendant shall spend four hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community [service.] restitution.

(2) For any subsequent offense, defendant shall spend eight hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community [service.] restitution."

SECTION 6. Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: