Report Title:
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO COMMUNITY RESTITUTION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to substitute the term "community restitution" for the term "community service" wherever that term appears as it relates to punishment, sanction, or sentencing. The intent of the legislature is to impart a sense that a person performing "community restitution" is rehabilitating their status as a member of the community in good standing. This Act is not intended to change the present nature or practice of community service.

SECTION 2. Section 183D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) The court, in lieu of the actual cash payment of any mandatory fine, may allow the defendant to perform such community [service] restitution as directed by the department of land and natural resources at the rate of one hour of service for every $10 of mandatory fine imposed."

SECTION 3. Section 291C-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) Any person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $500 or sentenced to perform community [service,] restitution, or both."