Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 291C-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The court shall sentence any person convicted of the offense of littering from vehicles as follows:

(1) For the first offense, defendant shall spend four hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community [service.] restitution.

(2) For any subsequent offense, defendant shall spend eight hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community [service.] restitution."

SECTION 6. Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The court may grant to a person claiming inability to pay, an extension of the period in which the monetary assessment shall be paid or may impose community service in lieu thereof. If the assessment is not paid or the community [service] restitution is not performed on or before the date established and the court has not extended the time, the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10."