Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Health; New Drugs; Clinical Testing

Description:

Requires the manufacturer or sponsor of clinical testing of a new drug to report data to DOH and to ClinicalTrials.gov and to notify the person to whom a new drug is being administered and the person's primary care physician where they can obtain the data.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

897

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to new drugs.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 328-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (d) to read:

"(d) The director shall [promulgate regulations] adopt rules for exempting from the operation of the foregoing subsections of this section drugs intended solely for investigational use by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to investigate the safety and effectiveness of drugs. [Such regulations may, within the discretion of the director,] The rules, among other conditions relating to the protection of the public health[,] within the discretion of the director, [provide for conditioning such] shall condition an exemption upon:

(1) [the] The submission to the director before any clinical testing of a new drug is undertaken, of any reports, by the manufacturer or the sponsor of the investigation of [such] the new drug, of preclinical tests (including tests on animals) of [such] the new drug adequate to justify the proposed clinical testing;

(2) [the] The manufacturer or the sponsor of the investigation of a new drug proposed to be distributed to investigators for clinical testing obtaining a signed agreement from each [of such investigators] investigator that patients to whom the drug is administered [will] shall be under [his] the investigator's personal supervision, or under the supervision of [investigators] someone responsible to [him] the investigator, and that [he] the investigator [will] shall not supply [such] the new drug to any other investigator, or to clinics, for administration to human beings; [and]

(3) [the] The establishment and maintenance of [such] records, and the making of [such] reports to the director by the manufacturer or the sponsor of the investigation of [such] the new drug, of data (including but not limited to analytical reports by investigators) obtained as the result of [such] the investigational use of [such drugs,] the new drug, [as] so the director [finds will enable him to] can evaluate the safety and effectiveness of [such] the new drug in the event of the filing of an application pursuant to subsection (b)[.];