Report Title:
[…] (4) If an additional meter or meters are installed, the net energy metering calculation shall yield a result identical to that of a single meter; and

(5) An eligible customer-generator who already owns an existing solar, wind turbine, biomass, or hydroelectric energy generating facility, or a hybrid system consisting of two or more of these facilities, is eligible to receive net energy metering service in accordance with this part."

SECTION 3. Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Each net energy metering contract or tariff shall be identical, with respect to rate structure, to the contract or tariff to which the same customer would be assigned if the customer was not an eligible customer-generator. The charges for all retail rate components for eligible customer-generators shall be based exclusively on the eligible customer-generator's net kilowatt-hour consumption over a [monthly] twelve-month billing period. Any new or additional demand charge, standby charge, customer charge, minimum monthly charge, interconnection charge, or other charge that would increase an eligible customer-generator's costs beyond those of other customers in the rate class to which the eligible customer-generator would otherwise be assigned are contrary to the intent of this section, and shall not form a part of net energy metering contracts or tariffs."

SECTION 4. Section 269-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§269-105[]] Calculation.