Report Title:
[…] The compensation owed for the eligible customer-generator's net [monthly] twelve-month kilowatt-hour consumption shall be calculated at the retail rate of the rate class the customer is normally assigned to. For all customer-generators and for each billing period, the net balance of moneys owed to the electric service provider for net consumption of electricity or credits owed to the customer-generator for net generation of electricity shall be carried forward as a monetary value until the end of each twelve-month period."

SECTION 6. Section 269-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§269-108[]] Net electricity producers. At the end of each [monthly] twelve-month billing period, where the electricity generated by the eligible customer-generator during the [month] twelve-month period exceeds the electricity supplied by the electric utility during that same period, the eligible customer-generator is a net electricity producer and the electric utility shall retain any excess kilowatt-hours generated during the prior [monthly] twelve-month billing period. The eligible customer-generator shall not be owed any compensation for those excess kilowatt-hours unless the electric utility enters into a purchase agreement with the eligible customer-generator for those excess kilowatt-hours."

SECTION 7. Section 269-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§269-109[]] Net electricity consumption or production information.