Report Title:
[…] S.D. 2


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to lateral public access.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The legislature finds that the public may have the ability to access shorelines or other areas but may not be able to safely travel from one access point to a different access point due to shoreline erosion or other natural barriers.

The purpose of this Act is to require land subdividers or developers to connect existing or proposed access points with each other, so the public can more easily and safely traverse shoreline areas.

SECTION 2. Section 46-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§46-6.5[]] Public access. (a) Each county with a population under 500,000 shall adopt ordinances [which] that shall require a subdivider or developer, as a condition precedent to final approval of a subdivision, in cases where public access is not already provided[, to]:

(1) To dedicate land for public access by right-of-way or easement [for]:

(A) For pedestrian travel from a public highway or public streets to the land below the high-water mark on any coastal shoreline[, and to]; and

(B) To connect existing or proposed access points to the shoreline with lateral public access along the shoreline; and

(2) To dedicate land for public access by [right of way] right-of-way from a public highway to areas in the mountains where there are existing facilities for hiking, hunting, fruit-picking, ti-leaf sliding, and other recreational purposes, and where there are existing mountain trails.

[(b) These ordinances shall be adopted within one year of May 22, 1973.

(c)] (b) Upon the dedication of land for a right-of-way, as required by this section and acceptance by the county, the county concerned shall thereafter assume the cost of improvements for and the maintenance of the right-of-way, and the subdivider shall accordingly be relieved from [such] those costs.

(c) The right-of-way as well as previous access areas for traditional and customary cultural practices shall be clearly designated on the final map of the subdivision or development.

(d) For the purposes of this section[, "subdivision"]:

"Lateral public access" means land used for reasonable public access by right-of-way or easement for traditional and customary cultural practices and pedestrian travel alongside a shoreline or coastline, unless precluded by topography.