Report Title:
[…] (6) Rentals of local facilities (including location fees) and equipment;

(7) Leasing of vehicles, food, or lodging;

(8) Airfare for flights to or from Hawaii as well as flights between the islands of the State;

(9) Insurance and bonding;

(10) Shipping of equipment and supplies to or from Hawaii and between the islands of the State;

(11) Other direct production costs specified by the department of taxation in consultation with the department of business, economic development, and tourism."

SECTION 5. Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Every taxpayer, before March 31 of each year in which an investment in a qualified high technology business was made in the previous taxable year, shall submit a written, certified statement to the director of taxation identifying:

(1) Qualified investments, if any, expended in the previous taxable year; and

(2) The amount of tax credits claimed pursuant to this section, if any, in the previous taxable year.