Report Title:
[…] (1) The same as in section 41(d) of the Internal Revenue Code;

(2) The development and design of computer software for ultimate commercial sale, lease, license or to be otherwise marketed, for economic consideration. With respect to the software's development and design, the business shall have substantial control and retain substantial rights to the resulting intellectual property;

(3) Biotechnology;

(4) Performing arts products;

(5) Sensor and optic technologies;

(6) Ocean sciences;

(7) Astronomy; or

(8) Nonfossil fuel energy-related technology."

SECTION 4. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-17 Motion picture [and film], television, and digital media production[;] expenditure income tax credit. (a) [There] Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit, which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be [up to four] fifteen per cent of the qualified production costs incurred in any county of the State [in the production of motion picture or television films. The director of taxation shall specify by rule a schedule of allowable tax credits based on the principle that greater tax credits shall be allowed for greater benefits to the state economy.] with a population over seven hundred thousand or twenty per cent of the qualified production costs incurred in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less. A production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based on the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit due.

In addition to the tax credit of fifteen or twenty per cent provided in this section, as the case may be, a taxpayer whose production is deemed a qualified production may also receive a wage reimbursement tax credit for         per cent of the wages paid to below the line hires who are Hawaii residents.

In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of the tax credit shall be determined by rule.

If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.