Report Title:
[…] Any permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall be prominently displayed in public view at the site."

SECTION 12. Section 132D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-10 Permits. A permit shall be required for the purchase and use of:

(1) Any [non-aerial common] consumer fireworks commonly known as firecrackers upon payment of a fee of $25; and

(2) Any aerial [common fireworks and any special] devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic for the purposes of section 132D-16[.] upon payment of a fee of $110."

SECTION 13. Section 132D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The fee for the license required under section 132D-7 shall be $3,000 for importers, $2,000 for each wholesaler's site, $1,000 for each storage site, and $500 for each retailer's site[, and $110 for permits for public display under section 132D-16] for each year or fraction of a year in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the county. The license fees shall be used solely by each county fire department to pay for the salary of an auditor of fireworks and article pyrotechnic records[.] and all expenses incurred to fulfill the duties required, including but not limited to, the inspection of inventory and storage facilities, maintenance of required records, and the training of the auditor. The auditor shall monitor strict inventory and recordkeeping requirements to ensure that sales of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic are made only to license or permit holders under this chapter. The county shall provide an exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for importation and storage of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic for displays once a year."

SECTION 14. Section 132D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§132D-12[]] Sale to minors.