Report Title:
[…] The parents, guardian, and other persons having the custody or control of any minor, who knowingly permit the minor to possess, purchase, or set off, ignite, or otherwise cause to explode any fireworks[,] or articles pyrotechnic, shall be deemed to be in violation of this chapter and shall be subject to the penalties thereunder, except that the parents or guardian may allow the minor to use consumer fireworks while under the immediate supervision and control of the parent or guardian, or under the supervision and control of another adult."

SECTION 16. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any person:

(1) Importing aerial [common fireworks or special] devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;

(2) Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial [common fireworks or special] devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial [common fireworks or special] devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7:

(A) If the total weight of the aerial [common fireworks or special] devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic, is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or

(B) If the total weight of the aerial [common fireworks or special] devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic, is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

(3) Who transfers or sells aerial [common fireworks or special] devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and

(4) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 17. Section 132D-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-16 Permit for [public] display.