Report Title:
[…] (1) From 9:00 p.m. on New Year's Eve to 1:00 a.m. on New Year's Day; from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. on Chinese New Year's Day; and from 1:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. on the Fourth of July; or

(2) From 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. as allowed by permit pursuant to section 132D-10 if the proposed cultural use is to occur at any time other than during the periods prescribed in paragraph (1);

provided that the purchase of not more than 5,000 individual [non-aerial common] consumer fireworks commonly known as firecrackers shall be allowed under each permit."

SECTION 5. Section 132D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-4 Permissible uses of [special] display fireworks, articles pyrotechnic and aerial [common fireworks.] devices. [Special] Display fireworks, articles pyrotechnic and aerial [common fireworks] devices may be purchased, set off, ignited, or otherwise caused to explode in the State only if for [public] display and permitted in writing pursuant to sections 132D-10 and 132D-16."

SECTION 6. Section 132D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§132D-5[]] General prohibitions. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person without a permit to:

(1) Remove or extract the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks;