Report Title:
[…] Solid Waste; Deposit Beverage Container Redemption

Description:

Makes the redemption center requirements of the deposit beverage container law applicable to dealers located in rural areas and dealers located within two miles of a certified redemption center in a high density population area.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1913

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO SOLID WASTE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§342G-113 Redemption of empty deposit beverage containers. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a dealer shall:

(1) Operate a redemption center by July 1, 2005, and shall accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers with a Hawaii refund value;

(2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers that bear a valid Hawaii refund value; and

(3) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119 or rules adopted under this part.

(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:

[(1) Who is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer;

(2) Who is located in a rural area as defined by rule;

(3)] (1) Who subcontracts with a certified redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises;

[(4)] (2) Whose sales of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines;

[(5)] (3) Whose place of business is less than five thousand square feet of interior space;

[(6)] (4) Who can demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule; or

[(7)] (5) Who meets other criteria established by the director.

[Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the] The director may allow the placement of redemption centers [at greater than prescribed distances] to accommodate geographical features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience.

(c) Regardless of the square footage of a dealer's place of business, dealers who are not redemption centers shall post a clear and conspicuous sign at the primary public entrance of the dealer's place of business that specifies the name, address, and hours of operation of the closest redemption center locations.