Report Title:
[…] The medical record of each written prescription issued by a physician assistant shall be reviewed and initialed by the physician assistant's supervising physician within seven working days."

SECTION 4.  Section 329-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)  The fund shall consist of all moneys derived from fees collected pursuant to sections 329‑31, 329-67, 329-72, and 329-123(b) and legislative appropriations.  All fees collected pursuant to sections 329‑31, 329-67, 329-72, and 329-123(b) shall be deposited in the controlled substance registration revolving fund."

SECTION 5.  Section 329-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a)  The requirements imposed by sections 329-62, [329-63,] 329-63(a), and 329-67 of this part shall not apply to any of the following:

(1)  Any pharmacist or other authorized person who sells or furnishes a substance upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian;

(2)  Any physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian who administers or furnishes a substance to patients;

(3)  Any manufacturer or wholesaler licensed by the State who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a substance to a licensed pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian; and

[(4)Any sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt of any drug which contains ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, norpseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine and which is lawfully sold, transferred, or furnished over the counter without a prescription pursuant to the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United States Code Sec. 301 et seq.) or regulations adopted thereunder.

 (5)](4)  Any "dietary supplement" as defined by the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United States Code Sec. 301) containing ephedrine alkaloids extracted from any species of Ephedra that meets all of the following criteria: