Report Title:
[…] (f)The Department by rule, may exempt other products from Schedule V if the Administrator finds the products are not used in the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine or other controlled dangerous substances.  A manufacturer of a drug product may apply for removal of the product from the Schedule if the product is determined by the Administrator to have been formulated in such a way as to effectively prevent the conversion of the active ingredient into methamphetamine."

     SECTION 2.  Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§329-38  Prescriptions.  (a)  No controlled substance in schedule II may be dispensed without a written prescription of a practitioner, except:

     (1)  In the case of an emergency situation, a pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed in schedule II upon receiving oral authorization from a prescribing practitioner; provided that:

          (A)  The quantity prescribed and dispensed is limited to the amount adequate to treat the patient during the emergency period (dispensing beyond the emergency period must be pursuant to a written prescription signed by the prescribing practitioner);

          (B)  Within seventy-two hours after authorizing an emergency oral prescription, the prescribing practitioner shall cause a written prescription for the emergency quantity prescribed to be delivered to the dispensing pharmacist.  In addition to conforming to the requirements of this subsection, the prescription shall have written on its face "Authorization for Emergency Dispensing".  The written prescription may be delivered to the pharmacist in person or by mail, and if by mail, the prescription must be postmarked within the seventy-two hour period.