Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 329-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)  The designated state agency shall determine those schedules of controlled substances, classes of controlled substances, and specific controlled substances and prescription drugs that are purportedly being misused and abused in the State.  No identified controlled substances or prescription drug may be dispensed unless information relevant to the dispensation of the substance is reported electronically or by universal claim form to the central repository established under section 329-102, in accordance with rules adopted by the department."

SECTION 7.  Section 329-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)  All prescriptions for schedule II, III, and IV and other controlled substances and prescription drugs designated by the designated state agency that are processed by an out-of-state pharmacy shall conform to reporting and registration requirements adopted by the State, and to any additional rules the department adopts."

SECTION 8.  Section 329-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)  This section shall not prevent the disclosure, at the

discretion of the administrator, of investigative information to: