Report Title:
[…] (1) The patient has a medical complaint;

(2) A medical history of the patient has been taken;

(3) The practitioner has performed a physician examination or, in the case of a psychiatrist, a psychological examination prior to administering, prescribing, or dispensing a controlled substance; and

(4) Some logical connection exists between the patient's medical complaint, medical history, and physical or psychological examination, and the controlled substance administered, prescribed, or dispensed."

SECTION 3. Section 329-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A registration under section 329-33 to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance may be suspended or revoked by the department of public safety upon a finding that the registrant:

(1) Has furnished false or fraudulent material information in any application filed under this chapter;

(2) Has been convicted of a felony or has been granted a motion for the deferral of acceptance of a guilty plea or a nolo contendere plea to a felony, pursuant to chapter 853 and under any state or federal law relating to any controlled substance;

(3) Has been convicted within the last five years of a misdemeanor under any state or federal law relating to any controlled substance or regulated chemical violation, or has been granted a motion for the deferral of acceptance of a guilty plea, conditional discharge, or a nolo contendere plea for a misdemeanor under any state or federal law relating to any controlled substance or regulated chemical violation;

[(3)] (4) Has had the registrant's federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense controlled substances; or

[(4)] (5) Has had the registrant's state license to practice the registrant's profession suspended or revoked by the applicable governing state board."

SECTION 4. Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The effectiveness of a prescription for the purposes of this section shall be determined as follows: