Report Title:
[…] (b) The corporation shall [develop,]:

(1) Develop, promote, assist, and market export crops and other crops for local markets[.];

(2) Administer the programs of the State relating to the development and promotion of agricultural products and markets;

(3) Administer the planning, development, and management of the agricultural park program;

(4) Manage the non-agricultural park lands transferred to the corporation under chapter 166E; and

(5) Plan, construct, operate, and maintain the state irrigation water systems."

SECTION 8. Section 163D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The corporation shall prepare the Hawaii agribusiness plan which shall define and establish goals, objectives, policies, and priority guidelines for its agribusiness development strategy. The plan shall include but not be limited to:

(1) An inventory of agricultural lands with suitable adequate water resources that are or will become available due to the downsizing of the sugar and pineapple industries that can be used to meet present and future agricultural production needs;

(2) An inventory of agricultural infrastructure that will be abandoned by sugar and pineapple industries such as irrigation systems, drainage systems, processing facilities, and other accessory facilities;

(3) An inventory of lands designated as agricultural parks pursuant to chapter 166;

(4) An inventory of non-agricultural park lands managed under chapter 166E;