Report Title:
[…] [(8)](10) Proposals to improve the gathering of data and the timely presentation of information on market demands and trends that can be used to plan future harvests and production; and

[(9)](11) Strategies for federal and state legislative actions that will promote the development and enhancement of Hawaii's agricultural industries."

SECTION 9. Chapter 166E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending section 166E-1 to read:

"[[]§166E-1[]] Legislative findings. The legislature finds that article XI, section 10, of the State Constitution establishes that "the public lands shall be used for the development of farm and homeownership on as widespread a basis as possible, in accordance with procedures and limitations prescribed by law."