Report Title:
[…] The pension shall be payable effective on the first day of the month following the member's death, except for the month of December, when benefits shall be effective on the first or last day of the month."

SECTION 15. Section 88-85.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-85.5 [Accidental claims] Applications for accidental death benefits; approval by the board of trustees. (a) An application for service-connected accidental death benefits may be filed with the system by or on behalf of the claimant [as specified in sections] pursuant to section 88-85, 88-286, [and] or 88-339[.], on a form provided by the system. The application shall be filed no later than [two] three years from the date of [receipt of the written notification from the system.] the member's death.

(b) [If a claim is filed,] After the claimant files an application for service-connected accidental death benefits, the system shall obtain the following:

(1) A copy of the employer's report of the accident submitted by the employer to the department of labor and industrial relations, workers' compensation division, and other reports relating to the accident;