Report Title:
[…] If the member's designation of beneficiary was irrevocable upon the member's initial retirement, the member may not change the member designated beneficiary when the member returns to service or when the member again retires."

SECTION 29. Section 88-283, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-283 [Retirement allowance options.] Election of retirement allowance option. (a) Upon retirement, any member may elect to receive the maximum retirement allowance to which the member is entitled, computed in accordance with section 88-282, 88-284, or 88-285, and, if the member elects to receive the maximum retirement allowance, the member's beneficiary shall not be entitled to any benefit upon the member's death, except as provided in subsection (g). In lieu of the maximum retirement allowance [described in sections 88-282, 88-284, and 88-285], a member may elect to receive the member's retirement allowance under one of the options described below, which shall be actuarially equivalent to the maximum retirement allowance:

(1) Option A: A reduced allowance payable to the member, then upon the member's death, one-half of the allowance, including fifty per cent of all cumulative post retirement allowances, to the member's beneficiary designated by the member at the time of retirement, for the life of the beneficiary; provided that for members retiring after November 30, 2004, in the event that the retirant's beneficiary dies at any time after the retirant retired, but before the death of the retirant, the retirant, upon the death of the retirant's beneficiary, shall receive a retirement allowance, including cumulative post retirement allowances, calculated as if the retirant had selected the maximum retirement allowance to which the retirant is entitled;