Report Title:
[…] [In order to] To be eligible for any benefit, [he must] the member shall fulfill the membership service requirements for such benefit through membership service after again becoming a member in addition to meeting any other eligibility requirement established for such benefit; provided that the membership service requirement shall be exclusive of any former service acquired in accordance with section 88-59 or any other section in this part."

SECTION 9. Section 88-74.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The system shall finalize a [retiree's] retirant's pension benefit within six calendar months following the month of the [retiree's] retirant's retirement. For pension benefits finalized after the sixth calendar month following the month of the [retiree's] retirant's retirement, an interest payment amounting to four and one-half per cent per annum shall be paid to the [retiree.] retirant. Interest shall be calculated on the difference between the amount the [retiree] retirant is entitled to receive from the [retiree's] retirant's retirement date up to the day the payment is made and the amount the [retiree] retirant was paid, including any refund of member contributions.

Beginning January 1, 2004, or the first day of the seventh calendar month following the month of retirement, whichever is later, interest payments calculated as simple interest shall be prorated up to the date payment is made; provided that any pension adjustment made after the [retiree's] retirant's pension has once been finalized shall not be subject to any interest payment.

The system shall finalize ordinary and service-connected disability retirements within six calendar months following the month that the member's retirement is approved by the board of trustees or the actual retirement date specified by the member, whichever is later."

SECTION 10. Section 88-76, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-76 Allowance on ordinary disability retirement.