Report Title:
[…] (c) For the purposes of this section, a year round school employee shall be considered in service during the July and August preceding a transfer to a traditional school schedule if the employee was in service for the entire prior school year and has a contract for the upcoming traditional school year.

(d) The application for ordinary death benefits shall be filed no later than three years from the date of the member's death."

SECTION 38. Section 88-339, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [Upon the receipt by the board of trustees, of proper proof of a class H member's death,] In the case of an accidental death as determined by the board of trustees pursuant to section 88-85.5, there shall be paid to the member's designated beneficiary or to the member's estate the amount of the member's accumulated contributions and [if, upon the receipt of evidence or proof that the death was the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring at some definite time and place while the member was in the actual performance of duty, or that the death was due to the result of some occupational hazard, the board shall decide that the death was the result of an accident in the performance of duty and not caused by wilful negligence on the part of the member,] there shall be paid in lieu of the ordinary death benefit payable under section 88-338[, effective on the first day of a month following the member's death, except for the month of December when benefits shall be effective on the first or last day of the month,] a pension of one-half of the average final compensation of the member:

(1) To the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of the member to continue until the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary remarries, marries, or enters into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship;

(2) If there be no surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or if the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary dies or remarries, marries, or enters into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship before any child of the deceased member shall have attained the age of eighteen years, then to the deceased member's child or children under that age, divided in a manner as the board in its discretion shall determine, to continue as a joint and survivor pension of one-half of the deceased member's final compensation until every child dies, or attains that age; or