Report Title:
[…] (2) The tax-qualified pension benefit that would be payable at the earliest age the member could retire with an unreduced benefit, based on the member's years of credited service and the member's class of service as of June 30, 2004, and the member's average final compensation as limited by section 401(a)(17) as of the earliest age the member could retire with an unreduced benefit, or, upon the member's termination of service, if earlier."

SECTION 12. Section 88-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-83 Election of [mode of] retirement allowance[.] option. (a) [Maximum allowance:] Upon retirement, any member may elect to receive the maximum retirement allowance to which the member is entitled computed in accordance with section 88-74, 88-76, or 88-80 and in the event of the member's death, there shall be paid to the member's beneficiary, otherwise to the member's estate, the difference between the balance of the member's accumulated contributions at the time of the member's retirement and the retirement allowance paid or payable to the member prior to death.

In lieu of this maximum allowance, the member may elect to receive the member's retirement allowance under any one of the optional plans described below, which shall be actuarially equivalent to the maximum allowance.

Option 1: The member may elect to receive a lesser retirement allowance during the member's lifetime.