Report Title:
[…] (d) The board of trustees may accept as conclusive as to whether or not the member's death was caused by wilful negligence on the part of the member:

(1) A certification made by the head of the agency in which the member is employed; or

(2) A finding by the medical board.

[(d)] (e) After the medical board submits its certification to the system, the board of trustees shall approve or disapprove the application. Upon approval[,] of an application, benefits shall be paid [effective the date the claim was filed with the system, in accordance with sections] as provided in section 88-85, 88-286, [and] or 88-339."

SECTION 16. Section 88-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-93 Named beneficiaries by [active] members[;] and by former employees with vested benefit status; effect of marriage, entry into reciprocal beneficiary relationship, divorce, termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship, or death. (a) All [nominations by] written [designation] designations of beneficiaries for members and for former employees with vested benefit status shall become null and void when:

(1) The beneficiary predeceases the member[;] or former employee;

(2) The member or former employee is divorced from the beneficiary;

(3) The member or former employee is unmarried, and subsequently marries; or

(4) The member or former employee enters into or terminates a reciprocal beneficiary relationship.

Any of the above events shall operate as a complete revocation of such designation and, except as provided in sections 88-84(b) and 88-333(b), all benefits payable by reason of the death of the member or former employee shall be payable to the member's [legal representatives] or former employee's estate unless, after the death, divorce or marriage, or entry into or termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship, the member or former employee makes other provision in a written designation duly executed and filed with the board of trustees.

(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to active members who are former retirants who have returned to service. The beneficiaries of retirants who return to service may not be changed except to the extent provided under the retirement allowance option selected by the former retirant when the former retirant first retired."

SECTION 17. Section 88-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-95 Withholding of dues and insurance premiums.