Report Title:
[…] Upon retirement for ordinary disability, a member shall receive a maximum retirement allowance of one and three-fourths per cent of the member's average final compensation for each [full] year of credited service; except that for each year of credited service as a judge, an elective officer, or a legislative officer, the member shall receive a maximum retirement allowance computed as provided in section 88-74(3) or (4), as applicable. The minimum retirement allowance payable under this section shall be thirty per cent of the member's average final compensation."

SECTION 11. Section 88-81.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), any member who accrued a benefit prior to July 1, 2004, based on annual compensation in excess of the limit set forth in section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall receive a nontax-qualified benefit equal to the difference between:

(1) The pension benefit that would be payable at the earliest age the member could retire with an unreduced benefit, based on the member's years of credited service, the member's class of service, and the member's average final compensation as of June 30, 2004, without regard to the limit under section 401(a)(17); and

(2) The tax-qualified pension benefit that would be payable at the earliest age the member could retire with an unreduced benefit, based on the member's years of credited service and the member's class of service as of June 30, 2004, and the member's average final compensation as limited by section 401(a)(17) as of the earliest age the member could retire with an unreduced benefit, or, upon the member's termination of service, if earlier."

SECTION 12. Section 88-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-83 Election of [mode of] retirement allowance[.] option.