Report Title:
[…] (5) Subpart E."

SECTION 26. Section 88-261, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by repealing the definitions of "accidental death" and of "ordinary death".

[""Accidental death": death which is the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring at some definite time and place while the member was in the actual performance of duty, or due to the result of some occupational hazard, and not caused by recklessness on the part of the member.

"Ordinary death": death that is not accidental and that occurs while in service or on authorized leave without pay."]

SECTION 27. Section 88-271, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any class A or class B member who:

(1) Is in service on June 30, 1984, or who returns to service after June 30, 1984, but before July 1, 2006, and has vested benefit status as provided in section 88-96(b); and

(2) Is in a position covered by Title II of the Social Security Act, may elect to become a class C member effective January 1, 1985; or upon return to service, by filing an election form with the board.

The election shall be made prior to December 1, 1984, or within thirty days of return to service and shall be irrevocable. A class A or class B member who makes such an election shall be refunded all accumulated contributions and shall not be required to make further contributions upon becoming a class C member. The refund shall be made by March 31, 1985, or within ninety days after return to service. Upon the effective date of the election, all rights as a class A or class B member shall be extinguished."

SECTION 28. Section 88-273, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: