Report Title:
[…] (e) Except as provided in subsection (f)[:] or in section 88-322:

(1) Class A, class B, or class C credited service shall not be acquired as class H credited service; and

(2) Class A, class B, or class C credited service shall be restored as class C credited service at the rate of one month of service credit for each month of service rendered following the later of conversion to class H membership or the return to membership as a class H member.

Forfeited class H membership service shall not be restored."

SECTION 36. Section 88-333, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§88-333[] Retirement allowance options.] Election of retirement allowance option. (a) Upon retirement:

(1) Any class H member may elect to receive the maximum retirement allowance to which the member is entitled, computed in accordance with the provisions described under section 88-332, 88-335, or 88-337, and if the member elects to receive the maximum retirement allowance, in the event of the member's death, there shall be paid to the member's beneficiary, or otherwise to the member's estate, the difference between the balance of the member's accumulated contributions at the time of the member's retirement and the retirement allowance paid or payable to the member prior to death; or

(2) In lieu of the maximum allowance to which the member is entitled, computed in accordance with the provisions described under section 88-332, 88-335, or 88-337, the member may elect to receive the member's retirement allowance under any one of the [optional plans] options described in section 88-83, which shall be actuarially equivalent to the maximum allowance.

To receive benefits, the beneficiary shall have been designated by the member in the form and manner prescribed by the board.

(b) If a class H member dies after the date of the filing of the member's written application to retire but prior to the retirement date designated by the member, and, if the member was eligible to retire on the date of the member's death, the member's designated beneficiary, or otherwise the personal representative of the member's estate, [if the member was eligible to retire on the date of the member's death,] may elect to receive either the death benefit under section 88-338 or the allowance under the option selected by the member that would have been payable had the member retired.