Report Title:
[…] The election shall be made prior to December 1, 1984, or within thirty days of return to service and shall be irrevocable. A class A or class B member who makes such an election shall be refunded all accumulated contributions and shall not be required to make further contributions upon becoming a class C member. The refund shall be made by March 31, 1985, or within ninety days after return to service. Upon the effective date of the election, all rights as a class A or class B member shall be extinguished."

SECTION 28. Section 88-273, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

"(c) Any retirant who retired under the provisions of part VII of this chapter and returns to service requiring membership in the system as a class C member shall be reenrolled as an active member, and the retirant's retirement allowance shall be suspended. At such time as the member again retires, the retirement allowance shall be the allowance to which the member was entitled under the [mode of] retirement allowance option selected when the member previously retired and which was suspended; plus, for the period of service during the member's reemployment, the allowance to which the member is entitled for that service based on the [mode of] retirement allowance option initially selected and computed for the member's age, average final compensation, and other factors in accordance with the benefit formula of a class C member in existence at the time of the member's final retirement. If the member's designation of beneficiary was irrevocable upon the member's initial retirement, the member may not change the member's designated beneficiary when the member returns to service or when the member again retires.

(d) Any retirant who retired under part VII and returns to service requiring membership in the system as a class A or class B member shall be reenrolled as an active member, and the retirant's retirement allowance shall be suspended. At such time as the member again retires, the retirement allowance shall be the allowance to which the member was entitled under the [mode of] retirement allowance option selected when the member previously retired and which was suspended; plus, for the period of service during the member's reemployment, the allowance to which the member is entitled for that service based on the [mode of] retirement allowance option initially selected and computed for the member's age, average final compensation, and other factors in accordance with the benefit formula of a class A or class B member in existence at the time of the member's final retirement.