Report Title:
[…] The system shall return to the member the member's accumulated contributions if the member's accumulated contributions are $1,000 or less at the time of distribution. If the member's accumulated contributions for the class A or B credited service that was converted to class C credited service have not been previously returned by the system to the member, such contributions, together with interest thereon, shall be returned to the member upon written application by the member or as soon as possible after the member attains age sixty-two."

SECTION 34. Section 88-322, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Class C members who are in service on June 30, 2006, and make the election to become class H members pursuant to section 88-321(a), shall have the option to convert some or all of their class C credited service, as of June 30, 2006, to class H credited service by paying the full actuarial cost of the conversion as of June 30, 2006, in the manner provided in subsection (d). The option to convert class C credited service to class H credited service shall [not] also apply:

(1) To forfeited credit for previous service [not] that a member is eligible to have restored as of June 30, 2006; [or] and

(2) To membership service credit that a member is eligible to claim under section 88-272(4) to (6) as of June 30, 2006[, which the member has failed to claim by June 30, 2006.];

provided that the member shall claim the forfeited service credit and the membership service credit by the date established by the board at a meeting held pursuant to chapter 92.

(b) All class A and class B credited service of class A or class B members who make the election to become class H members pursuant to section 88-321(a) shall be converted to class H credited service. The cost of the conversion of class A or class B credited service shall be the member's accumulated contributions as of the date of conversion. Verified membership service credit paid for pursuant to section 88-59 under an irrevocable payroll authorization entered into prior to July 1, 2006, shall be credited as class H credited service. Class A and class B members who are in service on June 30, 2006, and make the election to become class H members pursuant to section 88-321(a) shall have the option to convert some or all of their class C credited service, as of June 30, 2006, to class H credited service by paying, in the manner provided in subsection (d), the full actuarial cost of the conversion as of June 30, 2006. The option to convert class C credited service to class H credited service shall [not] also apply: