Report Title:
[…] (1) To forfeited credit for previous service [not] that a member is eligible to have restored as of June 30, 2006; [or] and

(2) To membership service credit that a member is eligible to claim under section 88-272(4) to (6) as of June 30, 2006[, which the member has failed to claim by June 30, 2006.];

provided that the member shall claim the forfeited service credit and the membership service credit by the date established by the board at a meeting held pursuant to chapter 92."

SECTION 35. Section 88-324, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:

"(c) Verified membership service for which a former class A or class B member in service on June 30, 2006, was eligible as of June 30, 2006, but failed to claim by [June 30, 2006,] the date established by the board pursuant to section 88-322(b), shall be paid for in any one of the following methods, at the member's option:

(1) By deductions from the member's compensation pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, under the employer pick up plan under section 88-326. An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by the member for a period not to exceed sixty months shall remain in effect until the completion of the payroll payments or termination of employment, whichever is earlier. The amount of service credit that may be acquired pursuant to this method shall not exceed the period over which the payroll payments are made. The member may elect to have:

(A) Deductions from the member's compensation of twice the contribution rate applicable to the member under section 88-45 as of June 30, 2006, over a period equal to the period for which membership service credit is allowable, not to exceed sixty months; or

(B) Deductions from the member's compensation of one and one-half times the contribution rate applicable to the member under section 88-45 as of June 30, 2006, over a period equal to twice the period for which membership service credit is allowable, not to exceed sixty months; or

(2) By lump sum payment of contributions computed at the contribution rate applicable to the member under section 88-45 as of June 30, 2006, applied to the member's monthly rate of compensation at the time of payment, multiplied by the number of months for which membership service credit is allowable.

The deductions from compensation or lump sum payment shall be paid to the system and shall be credited to the member's individual account and become part of the member's accumulated contributions.