Report Title:
[…] The retirant shall notify the system in writing and provide a certified copy of the beneficiary's death certificate. The system shall make retroactive benefit payments to the retirant, not to exceed six months from the date the written notification and the certified copy of the death certificate are received by the system. The retroactive payments shall be without interest."

SECTION 30. Section 88-286, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) The surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary and [dependent child or] children under the age of eighteen of a member at the time of the member's death shall be eligible for a death benefit if the member suffers either an ordinary death while in service or on authorized leave without pay after accumulating ten years of credited service or an accidental death.

(b) In the case of ordinary death, the death benefit shall be as follows:

(1) For the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, an allowance equal to one-half of the member's accrued maximum retirement allowance unreduced for age, payable until remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship, as if the member had retired on the first day of a month following the member's death, except for the month of December when retirement on the first or last day of the month shall be allowed; and for each [dependent] child under the age of eighteen an allowance equal to ten per cent of the member's accrued maximum retirement allowance unreduced for age, payable until the [dependent] child attains age eighteen; provided that the aggregate death benefits for all the [dependent] children under the age of eighteen shall not exceed twenty per cent of the member's accrued retirement allowance unreduced for age; or

(2) For the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, if the member was eligible for retirement at the time of death in service, and death occurred after June 30, 1990, an allowance that would have been payable as if the member had retired on the first day of a month following the member's death, except for the month of December when retirement on