Report Title:
[…] The pension shall be payable effective on the first day of the month following the member's death, except for the month of December, when benefits shall be effective on the first or last day of the month."

SECTION 39. Section 88-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any class H member who ceases to be an employee and who has fewer than five years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave, shall, upon application to the board, be paid all of the former employee's accumulated contributions and the former employee's membership shall thereupon terminate and all credited service shall be forfeited; provided that any such individual shall not be paid the individual's accumulated contributions if either:

(1) The individual becomes an employee again within fifteen calendar days from the date the individual ceased to be an employee; or

(2) At the time the application for return of accumulated contributions is received by the board the individual has become an employee again.

Regular interest shall be credited to the former employee's account until the former employee's accumulated contributions are withdrawn; provided that the former employee's membership shall not continue after the fourth full year following the calendar year in which the individual's employment terminates. If the former employee does not become an employee again and has not withdrawn the former employee's accumulated contributions, the system shall return the former employee's accumulated contributions to the former employee as soon as possible after the former employee attains age sixty-two."

SECTION 40. Section 88-344, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§88-344[]] Return to service of a retirant.