Report Title:
[…] Upon the date of the election, the member shall be entitled to receive the portion of the accumulated contributions, if any, which would be required to be returned to the member under section [88-74(3)(B)] 88-74(3) as if the member's retirement allowance had commenced on that date, and after the date of the election the member shall not be allowed or required to make any future contributions."

SECTION 8. Section 88-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) If a former member who has less than five years of credited service and who has been out of service for a period of four full calendar years or more after the year in which [he] the former member left service, or if a former member who withdrew [his] the former member's accumulated contributions returns to service, [he] the former member shall become a member in the same manner and under the same conditions as anyone first entering service; however, [he] the former member may obtain membership service credit in the manner provided by applicable law for [his former] credited service [as provided in section 88-59.] that was forfeited by the member upon termination of the member's previous membership. If such member did not withdraw [his] the member's accumulated contributions prior to [his] the member's return to service, such contributions shall be returned to [him] the member as part of the process of enrolling [him] the member in the system[.] if the member's accumulated contributions are $1,000 or less at the time of distribution. If the accumulated contributions for the service the member had when the member previously terminated employment have not previously been returned to the member, the contributions, together with regular interest thereon, shall be returned to the member upon written application by the member or as soon as possible after the member attains age sixty-two. The member shall not be entitled to service credit by reason of the system's retention of the member's accumulated contributions for the service the member had when the member previously terminated employment.

[In order to] To be eligible for any benefit, [he must] the member shall fulfill the membership service requirements for such benefit through membership service after again becoming a member in addition to meeting any other eligibility requirement established for such benefit; provided that the membership service requirement shall be exclusive of any former service acquired in accordance with section 88-59 or any other section in this part."