Report Title:
[…] SECTION 17. Section 88-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-95 Withholding of dues and insurance premiums. A retired member, if the retired member requests in writing, may have withheld from the retired member's pension, annuity, or retirement allowance, payments to the [Hawaii public employees health] employer-union health benefits trust fund and employee organizations for dues and insurance premiums."

SECTION 18. Section 88-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Any member who ceases to be an employee and who has fewer than five years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave, shall, upon application to the board of trustees, be paid all of the member's accumulated contributions and the member's membership shall thereupon terminate[;] and all credited service shall be forfeited; provided that any such member shall not be paid the member's accumulated contributions:

(1) If the member becomes an employee again within fifteen calendar days from the date the member ceased to be an employee; or

(2) If, at the time the application for return of accumulated contributions is received by the board of trustees, the member has become an employee again.

[The former employee's membership shall not continue after the fourth full year following the calendar year in which the individual's employment terminates. The system, as soon as possible after termination of a former employee's membership, shall return to the former employee the former employee's accumulated contributions.] Regular interest shall be credited to the former employee's account until the former employee's accumulated contributions are returned to the former employee[.]; provided that the former employee's membership shall not continue after the fourth full year following the calendar year in which the individual's employment terminates. Upon termination of the former employee's membership, the former employee's credited service shall be forfeited and, if the former employee's accumulated contributions are $1,000 or less at the time of distribution, the system shall return the former employee's contributions to the former employee. If the former employee does not become an employee again and if the former employee's accumulated contributions have not been withdrawn by the former employee or previously returned by the system to the former employee, the system shall return the former employee's accumulated contributions to the former employee as soon as possible after the former employee attains age sixty-two.