Report Title:
[…] The attorney general may adopt rules under chapter 91 to implement this part."

SECTION 3. Section 804-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§804-14 Discharge of sureties. Those who may have become bail for anyone, may [at any time] discharge themselves, by surrendering [him] the defendant to the custody of any [sheriff or] chief of police [or his], the chief's authorized subordinate[.], or a public safety officer vested with arrest powers pursuant to section 353C-4(a) only after a breach of one or more conditions of bail as set forth in sections 804-7.1 and 804-7.4, or if the defendant becomes incarcerated for offenses other than the subject of surety."

SECTION 4. Section 804-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§804-41 Discharge of surety. [At any time before the breach of the condition of the bond, the] A surety may discharge oneself by surrendering the principal into the hands of any [sheriff or the] chief of police [or the sheriff's or], the chief's authorized subordinate[.], or a public safety officer vested with arrest powers pursuant to section 353C-4(a) only after a breach of one or more conditions of bail as set forth in sections 804-7.1 and 804-7.4, or if the defendant becomes incarcerated for offenses other than the