Report Title:
[…] (1) Indicating the name of the individual authorized to apprehend a bail fugitive in the jurisdiction; and

(2) Stating the name and approximate location of the bail fugitive.

For the purposes of this section, notice may be provided to a police department by telephone prior to the arrest.

§804-F Penalty. Any person who violates sections 804-B to 804-E or who hires an individual to apprehend a bail fugitive, knowing that the individual is not authorized by section 804-B to apprehend a bail fugitive, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

§804-G Administration. This part shall be administered by the attorney general. The attorney general may adopt rules under chapter 91 to implement this part."

SECTION 3. Section 804-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§804-14 Discharge of sureties. Those who may have become bail for anyone, may [at any time] discharge themselves, by surrendering [him] the defendant to the custody of any [sheriff or] chief of police [or his], the chief's authorized subordinate[.], or a public safety officer vested with arrest powers pursuant to section 353C-4(a) only after a breach of one or more conditions of bail as set forth in sections 804-7.1 and 804-7.4, or if the defendant becomes incarcerated for offenses other than the