Report Title:
[…] (2) The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of the candidate[.], if applicable.

(c) The penalty for violating this section shall be a fine not to exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the required disclaimer and no more than $5,000 aggregate."

SECTION 12. Section 11-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Upon hearing the response of the person cited, if the person elects to respond to the complaint, and upon completion of any investigation, the commission may make a prompt preliminary determination as to whether probable cause exists that a violation of this subpart has been committed. [In lieu of an administrative determination that a violation of this section has been committed, the] The commission may refer the complaint [to the attorney general or county prosecutor] for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 11-229 at any time it believes that the person cited may have intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly committed a violation. A referral of a complaint for criminal prosecution does not preclude any administrative proceeding by the commission at any time."

SECTION 13. Section 11-219, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§11-219 Qualifying campaign contributions; amounts.