Report Title:
[…] Total contributions from any [individual] and all individuals or any [person] and all persons as defined in section 11-191, except for a member of the candidate's immediate family, who is not a resident of the State at the time the contributions are made, including a noncandidate committee organized under the laws of another state and whose participants are not residents of the State, shall not exceed twenty per cent of the total contributions received by a candidate or candidate's committee for each reporting period."

SECTION 7. Section 11-205.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for the person who enters into any contract with the State, any of its counties, or any department or agency thereof either for the rendition of personal services, the buying of property, or furnishing any material, supplies, or equipment to the State, any of its counties, department or agency thereof, or for selling any land or building to the State, any of its counties, or any department or agency thereof, if payment for the performance of the contract or payment for material, supplies, equipment, land, property, or building is to be made in whole or in part from funds appropriated by the legislative body, at any time between the execution of the contract through the completion of the contract, to[:

(1) Directly] directly or indirectly make any contribution or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any contribution to any political party, committee, or candidate or to any person for any political purpose or use[; or

(2) Knowingly solicit any contribution from any person for any purpose during any period]."

SECTION 8. Section 11-205.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§11-205.6 Campaign contributions; loans.