Report Title:
[…] (C) County of Maui--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $5,000; and

(D) County of Kauai--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $3,000;

(6) For the office of state senator--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $2,500;

(7) For the office of state representative--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,500;

(8) For the office of Hawaiian affairs--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,500; and

(9) For all other offices, qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $500."

SECTION 14. Section 11-220, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) To be eligible to receive payments pursuant to section 11-217, a candidate shall certify to the commission that:

(1) The candidate and [all committees authorized by the candidate] the candidate's committee shall not incur campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure limitations imposed by section 11-209;

(2) The candidate has qualified to be on the election ballot in a primary or general election;

(3) The candidate has filed a statement of intent to seek qualifying contributions. A contribution received before the filing of a statement of intent to seek public funds shall not be considered a qualifying contribution;

(4) The candidate or committee authorized by the candidate has received the qualifying sum of private contributions for the office sought by the candidate as set forth in section 11-219; and

(5) The aggregate of contributions certified with respect to any person under paragraph (4) does not exceed $100.

(c) Each candidate and candidate's committee in receipt of qualifying campaign contributions which may be taken into account for purposes of public funding shall maintain, on a form prescribed by the commission, records which show the date and amount of each qualifying campaign contribution and the full name and mailing address of the person making the contribution. The candidate and [all committees authorized by the candidate] the candidate's committee shall transmit to the commission all reports with respect to these contributions that the commission may require."

SECTION 15. Section 11-223, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Public campaign funds provided under this subpart shall only be used to: