Report Title:
[…] SECTION 15. Section 11-223, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Public campaign funds provided under this subpart shall only be used to:

(1) Defray campaign expenses incurred by and paid for an eligible candidate or [all committees authorized by such candidate;] the candidate's committee; and

(2) Repay loans, the proceeds of which were used to defray campaign expenses."

SECTION 16. Section 11-226, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The affidavit shall remain effective until the termination of the [central committee of the candidate] candidate's committee or the opening of filing for the next succeeding election for the office held or sought at the time of filing of the affidavit, whichever occurs first. An affidavit filed under this section may not be rescinded."

SECTION 17. Section 11-197, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§11-197 Designated central committee.