Report Title:
[…] (1) For the office of governor--$2.50;

(2) For the office of lieutenant governor--$1.40;

(3) For the office of mayor--$2.00;

(4) For the offices of state senator, state representative, [and] county council member, and prosecuting attorney--$1.40; and

(5) For the offices of the board of education and all other offices--20 cents."

SECTION 11. Section 11-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"§11-215 Advertising. (a) All advertisements shall contain the name and address of the candidate, committee, party, or person to whom the advertisement relates and the name and address of the candidate, committee, party, or person paying for the advertisement. If an advertisement is not authorized by a candidate or a candidate's committee, the advertisement and the envelope that contains the advertisement, if any, shall contain the name and address of the person paying for the advertisement[.] and shall clearly state on the advertisement and envelope, if any, that the advertisement is, or the envelope contains, campaign material.

(b) In addition to subsection (a), no candidate, person, or committee shall cause or submit any advertisement in support of a candidate, against a candidate's opponent, or with regard to a ballot issue to be published, broadcast, televised, or otherwise circulated and distributed except under the following conditions:

(1) The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated with the approval and authority of the candidate, provided that in the event that the literature or advertisement is paid for by a [candidate, committee directly associated with a candidate, or] ballot issue committee, the notice of approval and authority need not be included[;], if applicable; or

(2) The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of the candidate[.], if applicable.

(c) The penalty for violating this section shall be a fine not to exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the required disclaimer and no more than $5,000 aggregate."

SECTION 12. Section 11-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: