Report Title:
[…] (2) A surcharge of $       shall be imposed and shall be deposited into the trauma care fund."

SECTION 10. Section 291C-12.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

(c) For any violation under this section, [a surcharge of $100 shall be imposed,] in addition to any other penalties[,]:

(1) A surcharge of $100 shall be imposed and shall be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund[.]; and

(2) A surcharge of $       shall be imposed and shall be deposited into the trauma care fund."

SECTION 11. Section 291C-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

"(c) If the maximum speed limit is exceeded by more than ten miles per hour, [a surcharge of $10 shall be imposed,] in addition to any other penalties[,]:

(1) A surcharge of $10 shall be imposed and shall be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund[.]; and

(2) A surcharge of $       shall be imposed and shall be deposited into the trauma care fund.