Report Title:
[…] (3) Shall also be used for documented costs related to trauma care as provided for in section 321-A; provided that       per cent of the moneys in the fund shall be transferred each year to the trauma care fund for this purpose."

SECTION 6. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:

(1) For a first conviction, the person shall:

(A) Be fined not more than $100;

(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:

(i) The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and

(ii) The class shall not exceed four hours;

(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3; [and]

(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

(E) Pay a $       surcharge to be deposited into the trauma care fund;

(2) For a conviction of a second offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

(A) Be fined not less than $100 but not more than $200;

(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;

(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; [and]

(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

(E) Pay a $       surcharge to be deposited into the trauma care fund;

and

(3) For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

(A) Be fined not less than $200 but not more than $500;

(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;