Report Title:
[…] (6) The compensation, if any, of the directors;

(7) Subject to subsection [(d)] (e), a method for amending the bylaws; and

(8) The percentage, consistent with this chapter, that is required to adopt decisions binding on all unit owners; provided that votes allocated to lobby areas, swimming pools, recreation areas, saunas, storage areas, hallways, trash chutes, laundry chutes, and other similar common areas not located inside units shall not be cast at any association meeting, regardless of their designation in the declaration."

SECTION 23. Section 514B-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) Subject to section 514B-23, an association at any time may restate the declaration or bylaws of the association to amend the declaration or bylaws as may be required [in order] to conform with the provisions of this chapter or of any other statute, ordinance, or rule enacted by any governmental authority, or to correct the percentage of common interest for the project so it totals one hundred per cent, by a resolution adopted by the board. If the restated declaration is to correct the percentage of common interest for the project so that it totals one hundred per cent, the proportion of each unit owner's percentage of common interest shall remain the same in relation to the other unit owners. The restated declaration or bylaws shall be as fully effective for all purposes as if adopted by a vote or written consent of the unit owners.

Any declaration or bylaws restated pursuant to this subsection shall:

(1) Identify each portion so restated;

(2) Contain a statement that those portions have been restated solely for purposes of information and convenience;

(3) Identify the statute, ordinance, or rule implemented by the amendment; and

(4) Contain a statement that, in the event of any conflict, the restated declaration or bylaws shall be subordinate to the cited statute, ordinance, or rule.

(c) Upon the adoption of a resolution pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), the restated declaration or bylaws shall set forth all of the operative provisions of the declaration or bylaws, as amended, together with a statement that the restated declaration or bylaws correctly sets forth without change the corresponding provisions of the declaration or bylaws, as amended, and that the restated declaration or bylaws supersede the original declaration or bylaws and all prior amendments thereto. If the restated declaration corrects the percentage of common interest as provided in subsection (b), the restated declaration shall also amend the recorded conveyance instruments that govern the unit owner's interest in the unit."