Report Title:
[…] (2) As provided in the purchaser's sales contract in the event the sales contract is canceled. An escrow depository shall not disburse a purchaser's deposits at closing unless the escrow depository has received satisfactory assurances that all blanket mortgages and liens have been released from the purchaser's unit in accordance with section 514B-45. Satisfactory assurances shall include a commitment by a title insurer licensed under chapter 431 to issue the purchaser a title insurance policy ensuring the purchaser that the unit has been conveyed free and clear of the liens."

SECTION 15. Section 514B-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

"(a) Subject to the conditions set forth in subsection (b), purchaser deposits that are held in escrow pursuant to a binding sales contract may be disbursed before closing to pay for project construction costs, including, in the case of a conversion, for repairs necessary to cure violations of county zoning and building ordinances and codes, and other renovations, for architectural, engineering, finance, and legal fees, and for other incidental expenses of the project.

(b) Disbursement of purchaser deposits prior to closing shall be permitted only if:

(1) [The] After the requirements of subsections (b)(2) and (3) are satisfied, the commission has issued an effective date for the developer's public report for the project[;] or an amendment thereto;

(2) The developer has recorded the project's declaration and bylaws; and

(3) The developer has submitted to the commission:

(A) A project budget showing all costs that are required to be paid [in order] to complete the project, including lease payments, real property taxes, construction costs, architectural, engineering and legal fees, and financing costs;

(B) Evidence satisfactory to the commission of the availability of sufficient funds to pay all costs required to be paid [in order] to complete the project, that may include purchaser funds, equity funds, interim or permanent loan commitments, and other sources of funds; and

(C) If purchaser funds are to be disbursed prior to completion of construction of the project:

(i) A copy of the executed construction contract;

(ii) A copy of the building permit for the project; and

(iii) Satisfactory evidence of security for the completion of construction, which evidence may include the following, in forms and content approved by the commission: a completion or performance bond issued by a surety licensed in the [State] state in an amount equal to one hundred per cent of the cost of construction; a completion or performance bond issued by a material house in an amount equal to one hundred per cent of the cost of construction; an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a