Report Title:
[…] "(d) If a unit owner fails to follow requirements imposed by the board pursuant to this section, the association, after reasonable notice, [shall] may enter the unit to perform the requirements with regard to such high-risk components at the sole cost and expense of the unit owner, which costs and expenses shall be a lien on the unit as provided in section 514B-146. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the remedies of the association for damages, or injunctive relief, or both."

SECTION 28. Section 514B-141, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Any statute of limitation affecting the association's right of action against a developer [under this chapter] is tolled until the period of developer control terminates. A unit owner is not precluded from maintaining an action contemplated by this section because the unit owner is a unit owner or a member or officer of the association. Liens resulting from judgments against the association are governed by section 514B-147."

SECTION 29. Section 514B-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§514B-143[]] Insurance. (a) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, [and to the extent reasonably available,] the association shall purchase and at all times maintain the following: