Report Title:
[…] SECTION 28. Section 514B-141, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Any statute of limitation affecting the association's right of action against a developer [under this chapter] is tolled until the period of developer control terminates. A unit owner is not precluded from maintaining an action contemplated by this section because the unit owner is a unit owner or a member or officer of the association. Liens resulting from judgments against the association are governed by section 514B-147."

SECTION 29. Section 514B-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§514B-143[]] Insurance. (a) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, [and to the extent reasonably available,] the association shall purchase and at all times maintain the following:

(1) Property insurance:

(A) On the common elements;

(B) Providing coverage for special form causes of loss; and

(C) In a total amount of not less than the full insurable replacement cost of the insured property, less deductibles, but including coverage for the increased costs of construction due to building code requirements, at the time the insurance is purchased and at each renewal date;

(2) Commercial general liability insurance against claims and liabilities arising in connection with the ownership, existence, use, or management of the property in a minimum amount of $1,000,000, or a greater amount deemed sufficient in the judgment of the board[, insuring the board, the association, the management agent, and their respective employees and agents and all persons acting as agents. The developer shall be included as an additional insured in its capacity as a unit owner, managing agent or resident manager, board member, or officer. The unit owners shall be included as additional insured parties but only for claims and liabilities arising in connection with the ownership, existence, use, or management of the common elements. The insurance shall cover claims of one or more insured parties against other insured parties.];

(3) A fidelity bond, as follows:

(A) An association with more than five dwelling units shall obtain and maintain a fidelity bond covering persons, including the managing agent and its employees who control or disburse funds of the association, in an amount equal to $500 multiplied by the number of units; provided that the amount of the fidelity bond required by this paragraph shall not be less than $20,000 nor greater than $200,000; and

(B) All management companies that are responsible for the funds held or administered by the association shall be covered by a fidelity bond as provided in section 514B-132(a)(3).