Report Title:
[…] While the developer [has submitted] is required to first submit satisfactory evidence that the project should be completed, it is possible that the project may not be completed. If your deposits are disbursed to pay project costs and the project is not completed, there is a risk that your deposits will not be refunded to you. You should carefully consider this risk in deciding whether to proceed with your purchase."

SECTION 16. Section 514B-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

"(a) Subject to the conditions set forth in subsection (b), if units are conveyed or leased before the completion of construction of the building or buildings for the purpose of financing the construction, all moneys from the sale of the units, including any payments made on loan commitments from lending institutions, shall be deposited by the developer under an escrow arrangement into a federally-insured, interest-bearing account designated solely for that purpose, at a financial institution authorized to do business in the State. Disbursements from the escrow account may be made to pay for project construction costs, including, in the case of a conversion, for repairs necessary to cure violations of county zoning and building ordinances and codes, and other renovations, for architectural, engineering, finance, and legal fees, and for other incidental expenses of the project.

(b) Conveyance or leasing of units before completion of construction shall be permitted only if:

(1) [The] After the requirements of subsections (b)(2) and (3) are satisfied, the commission has issued an effective date for the developer's public report for the project[;] or an amendment thereto, containing the notice required under subsection (d);

(2) The developer has recorded the project's declaration and bylaws; and

(3) The developer has submitted to the commission:

(A) A project budget showing all costs required to be paid [in order] to complete the project, including real property taxes, construction costs, architectural, engineering and legal fees, and financing costs;

(B) Evidence satisfactory to the commission of the availability of sufficient funds to pay all costs required to be paid [in order] to complete the project, that may include purchaser funds, equity funds, interim or permanent loan commitments, and other sources of funds;

(C) A copy of the executed construction contract;

(D) A copy of the building permit for the project; and