Report Title:
[…] SECTION 25. Section 514B-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) If a managing agent receives a request from the commission to distribute any commission-generated information, printed material, or documents to the association, its board, or unit owners, the managing agent shall make the distribution at the cost of the association within a reasonable period of time after receiving the request. The requirements of this subsection apply to all managing agents, including unregistered managing agents."

SECTION 26. Section 514B-137, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Except to the extent provided by the declaration or bylaws, the association is responsible for the operation of the property, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the owner's unit. Each unit owner shall afford to the association and the other unit owners, and to [their agents or employees] employees, independent contractors, or agents of the association or other unit owners, during reasonable hours, access through the owner's unit reasonably necessary for those purposes. [If] Unless entry is made pursuant to subsection (b), if damage is inflicted on the common elements or on any unit through which access is taken, the unit owner responsible for the damage, or the association, if it is responsible, is liable for the prompt repair thereof; provided that the association shall not be responsible to pay the costs of removing or replacing any finished surfaces or other barriers that impede its ability to maintain and repair the common elements."

SECTION 27. Section 514B-138, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: