Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Condominiums

Description:

Specifies applicability of chapter 514A, HRS, the condominium law, after effective date of chapter 514B, HRS, the recodified condominium law. Makes substantive and technical amendments to chapter 514B, HRS. Amends section 484-3 and chapter 514C, HRS, for consistency with chapter 514B. (HB3225 HD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

3225

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO CONDOMINIUMS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 484-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evasion of this chapter, or unless the subdivider files in writing with the director that this chapter shall apply to the subdivider's subdivision, this chapter shall not apply to offers or dispositions of an interest in land:

(1) By a purchaser of subdivided lands for the purchaser's own account in a single or isolated transaction;

(2) If fewer than twenty separate lots, parcels, units, or interests in subdivided lands are offered by a person in a period of twelve months;

(3) On which there is a residential, commercial, or industrial building, or as to which there is a legal obligation on the part of the seller to construct a building on the land within two years from the date of disposition; provided that the obligation to construct shall not be, directly or indirectly, transferred to or otherwise imposed upon the purchaser;

(4) To persons who are engaged in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale, or to persons who acquire an interest in subdivided lands for the purpose of engaging, and do engage in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale;

(5) Pursuant to court order;

(6) By any government or government agency;

(7) As cemetery lots or interests; or

(8) Registered as a condominium property regime pursuant to chapter 514A[.] or 514B."

SECTION 2. Section 514A-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

[[]§514A-1.5[]] Applicability of chapter. This chapter: