Report Title:
[…] This administrative hearing is solely for the purpose of allowing the owner, lien holder, or operator of [an impounded], or other person known to have an interest in, the vessel to contest the basis given by the department for the impoundment of the vessel. The hearing must be held within five working days of the department's receipt of the written request. The chairperson shall appoint a hearings officer to conduct the hearing. The hearings officer's decision may be appealed pursuant to section 91-14."

SECTION 3. Section 200-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) The chairperson may cause a derelict vessel to be immediately taken into custody. Upon taking custody of a derelict vessel, the department, as soon as reasonably possible shall:

(1) Give public notice of the reasons for which the vessel is being taken into custody, the intended disposition, and the procedure for requesting an administrative hearing;

(2) When [possible,] the vessel is left in its original location, post a notice of the reasons for which the vessel is being taken into custody, the intended disposition, and the procedure for requesting an administrative hearing on the vessel; and

(3) Serve a duplicate original of the notice of the reasons for which the vessel is being taken into custody, the intended disposition, and the procedure for requesting an administrative hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested on:

(A) The registered or documented owner of the vessel, if known, at the owner's last known address on record with the department or the United States Coast Guard[;] or to such other address known to the department which is more current;

(B) [All] Any lien holders who have properly filed a financing statement, referencing the name of the registered or documented owner, in the bureau of conveyances or who are shown on the records of the department or the United States Coast Guard; [and]

(C) Any operator of the vessel on record with the department or the United States Coast Guard[.]; and

(D) Any other person known to have an interest in the vessel whose name and most current address are known to the department.