Report Title:
[…] This administrative hearing is solely for the purpose of allowing the owner, lien holder, or operator of [an impounded], or other person known to have an interest in, the vessel to contest the basis given by the department for the impoundment of the vessel. The hearing must be held within five working days of the department's receipt of the written request. The chairperson shall appoint a hearings officer to conduct the hearing. The hearings officer's decision may be appealed pursuant to section 91-14."

SECTION 4. Section 261-17.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

(1) By amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) [Written notice of the removal of any vehicle shall immediately be sent by registered or certified mail, with a return receipt, to the legal and registered owner of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division.] Upon removing any vehicle from the area within the airport's jurisdiction, the department as soon as reasonably possible shall:

(1) Give public notice of the reasons for which the vehicle is being removed, the intended disposition, and the procedure for requesting an administrative hearing; and

(2) Serve notice of the reasons for which the vehicle is being removed, the intended disposition, and the procedure for requesting an administrative hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested on:

(A) The registered or documented owner of the vehicle, if known, at the owner's last known address on record at the vehicle licensing division or to such other address known to the department which is more current;

(B) Any lien holders who have properly filed a financing statement, referencing the name of the registered or documented owner, in the bureau of conveyances or who are shown on the records of the vehicle licensing division; and

(C) Any other person known to have an interest in the vehicle whose most current address are known to the department.

The notice shall contain a brief description of the vehicle, the reasons for which the vehicle is being removed, the location of custody, [and] the intended disposition of the vehicle if not repossessed within thirty days after the mailing of the notice[. A notice need not be sent to a legal or registered owner or to any person with an unrecorded interest in the vehicle whose name or address cannot be determined.], and the procedure for requesting an administrative hearing. Absent evidence to the contrary, a notice shall be deemed received by the owner, lien holder, or other person known to have an interest in the vehicle five days after the mailing.