Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 245-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "license" and "licensee" to read as follows:

""License" means a license granted under this chapter[,] that authorizes the holder to engage in the business of a wholesaler or dealer of cigarettes or tobacco products in the State. For purposes of any action brought pursuant to section 231-35, the term "license" shall include a retail tobacco license granted under this chapter.

"Licensee" means the holder of a license granted under this chapter. For the purposes of sections 245-A, 245-B, and 245-C, "licensee" means the holder of a retail tobacco license in accordance with this chapter."

SECTION 4. Section 709-908, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4) Any person who violates subsection (1) or (2), or both, shall be fined [$500] $1,500 for the first offense. Any subsequent offenses shall subject the person to a fine not less than [$500] $1,500 nor more than $[2,000.] $6,000. Any minor under eighteen years of age who violates subsection (3) shall be fined [$10] $30 for the first offense. Any subsequent offense shall subject the violator to a fine of [$50,] $150 no part of which shall be suspended, or the person shall be required to perform not less than forty-eight hours nor more than seventy-two hours of community service during hours when the person is not employed and is not attending school."

SECTION 5. In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.

SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.