Report Title:
[…] (2) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section [237D-6.5(b)(2);] 237D-6.5(b)(4); provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority."

SECTION 4. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The trail and access program shall use funding for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department from the following sources:

(1) A portion of the highway fuel taxes collected under chapter 243;

(2) Federal government grants;

(3) Private contributions;

(4) Fees, established pursuant to administrative rules and charged by the department for the commercial and other use of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department; and

(5) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section [237D-6.5(b)(2).] 237D-6.5(b)(4)."

SECTION 5. Section 201B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§201B-8[]] Convention center enterprise special fund.