Report Title:
[…] "§237D-   Conversion of hotels to condominium or time sharing plans; imposition of surcharge tax. A hotel that converts to a time sharing plan under chapter 514E or a condominium under chapter 514A shall be subject to a transient accommodations tax surcharge in an amount equal to the average of fifty per cent of the previous two years of transient accommodations tax revenues collected by the hotel. The transient accommodations tax surcharge shall be assessed and levied against the entity owning the hotel prior to the conversion."

SECTION 3. Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited:

(1) All proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs; and

(2) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section [237D-6.5(b)(2);] 237D-6.5(b)(4); provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority."

SECTION 4. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: