Report Title:
[…] Part II of chapter 37 and other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, this special account may be used by the authority for the purposes of the public or private contracts or any other purpose of this chapter. All disbursements shall be drawn on the special account upon checks prepared and signed as approved by the executive director and some other person authorized by the board of directors of the Hawaii tourism authority."

SECTION 7. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:

(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning [January 1, 2002,] January 1, 2006, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds [$31,000,000] $           in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of [$31,000,000] $           shall be deposited into the general fund;

(2) [32.6] 35.4 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; [provided that beginning on July 1, 2002:

(A) If the amount of revenues deposited into the tourism special fund exceeds $62,292,000 in any fiscal year, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited in excess of $62,292,000:

(i) Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and

(ii) Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;

provided that the total amount deposited into the state parks special fund and to the special land and development fund for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program shall not exceed $1,000,000 in any fiscal year;]

provided that of the 35.4 per cent, 0.5 per cent shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan: 2005-2015, to be expended for: