Report Title:
[…] (16)  Through its executive director purchase supplies, equipment, or furniture;

    (17)  Through its executive director, allocate the space or spaces that are to be occupied by the corporations and its appropriate staff; and

    (18)  Do all things necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of this chapter.

     [(b)  The corporation shall develop, promote, assist, and market export crops and other crops for local markets.]"

     6.  By amending subsection (b) of section 163D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read:

     "(b)  If the corporation acquires the assets of a private or other corporation, then, notwithstanding any law to the contrary:

     (1)  Neither the corporation nor any subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 91 with respect to the assets;

     (2)  Employees retained to operate the assets shall not be subject to chapter 76;

     (3)  Assets constituting real property interest shall not be subject to chapter 171;

     (4)  No investment, loan, or use of funds by the corporation or a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 42F [or], 103[;], or 103D; and

     (5)  Neither the corporation nor a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall constitute a public utility or be subject to the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission under chapter 269."

     7.  By amending section 163D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read:

     "[[]§163D-7[]]  Agricultural projects; agricultural development plans.