Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§235-20.5[]]  Tax administration special fund; established.  There is established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited fees collected under sections 235-20, 235-110.9, and 235-110.91[.], and penalties collected under section 2 of Act    .  The moneys in the fund shall be expended by the department to offset the costs associated with:

     (1)  Issuing comfort letters;

     (2)  [Issuing certificates under] Administering the tax credit under section 235-110.9[;], including issuing certificates; and

     (3)  Issuing certificates under section 235-110.91."

SECTION 4.  Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed against the net income tax liability for the taxable year.  For the purpose of this section, "net income tax liability" means net income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under this chapter.