Report Title:
[…] (6)  Construct any special facility on land owned by the State; provided that no funds derived herein shall be expended for land acquisition; and

     (7)  Agree with the other party to the special facility lease whereby any acquisition, construction, improvement, installation, equipping, or development of the special facility and the expenditure of moneys therefor shall be undertaken or supervised by another person.  Any agreement under this paragraph shall not be subject to chapter 103D."

     SECTION 6.  Section 227D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority shall not be subject to [the requirements of chapter] chapters 103 and 103D for project agreements, construction contracts, retail concession or tour-related contracts, or other contracts, unless a project agreement with respect to a project or research and technology park shall require otherwise."

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 8.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________