Report Title:
[…] (7)  To the maximum extent appropriate, are provided in natural environments, including the home and community settings in which children without disabilities participate."

     3.  By repealing the definition of "delayed development".

     ["Delayed development" means a significant delay in one or more of the following areas of development:  cognition, speech, language, physical, motor, vision, hearing, psychosocial, or self-help skills."]

     SECTION 2.  Section 321-357, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§321-357[]]  Early intervention funds; purpose and use.  (a)  The purpose of the early intervention special fund and early intervention trust fund is to expand and enhance early intervention services for infants and toddlers with special needs by providing a cooperative funding mechanism between the public and private sectors to work together to make and secure appropriations and donations to the funds.

     (b)  The department may procure services under chapters 103D and 103F in accordance with criteria and procedures established by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, for community-based, family-centered, early intervention services, including but not limited to:

     (1)  Programs to provide early intervention services for infants and toddlers with developmental delays or at biological or environmental risk;

     (2)  Family support programs to strengthen families to reduce the risk of child abuse and neglect;

     (3)  Training and education for professionals, paraprofessionals, and families; and

     (4)  Research, evaluation, and data management related to early intervention services.

     (c)  Services to be procured under this section shall be in accordance with chapters 103D and 103F and take the following forms:

     (1)  Purchase of service contracts to private nonprofit organizations, public agencies, or qualified individuals to provide community-based, family-centered, early intervention services; or

     (2)  Direct payments for services, educational materials, training, quality assurance, equipment, data collection, and program evaluation.

     (d)  The statewide system to serve children three years of age until entrance into elementary school may include a policy, developed and implemented jointly by the early intervention section of the department of health and department of education, under which parents of children with disabilities who are