Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Taxation

 

Description:

Increases the standard deduction to seventy-five per cent of the 2005 federal level.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

548

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to an increase in the standard deduction.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§235-2.4  Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 63 to 530.  (a)  Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:

     (1)  For tax years before January 1, 2007:

    [(1)] (A)  $4,000 in the case of:

     [(A)] (i) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

     [(B)] (ii)    A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);