Report Title:
[…] [(10)] (9)  A provision for a final date on which a decision must be made, upon receipt of an amended plan;

   [(11)] (10) A provision that no start-up charter school may begin operation before obtaining [board] final approval of its charter; and

   [(12)] (11) A requirement that upon approval of the start-up charter school, the office shall submit to the [board] panel a proposed budget for funding of the start-up school for submittal to the [governor and legislature.] board."

     SECTION 9.  Section 302B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (e) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a charter school administrative office, which shall be attached to the department for administrative purposes only.  The office shall be administered by an executive director, who shall be appointed without regard to chapters 76 and 89 by the [board] panel based upon the recommendations of an organization of charter schools operating within the State or from a list of nominees submitted by the charter schools.  The [board may] panel shall hire the executive director [on a multi-year contract.] for a term of not fewer than four years, and shall offer the executive director a written contract, and may terminate the executive director's contract only for cause.  The executive director may hire necessary staff without regard to chapters 76 and 89 to assist in the administration of the office.

     (b)  The executive director, under the direction of the [board] panel and in consultation with the charter schools, shall be responsible for the internal organization, operation, and management of the charter school system, including:

     (1)  Preparing and executing the budget for the charter schools, including submission of the budget request to the board, the governor, and the legislature;

     (2)  Allocating annual appropriations to the charter schools and distribution of federal funds to charter schools;

     (3)  Complying with applicable state laws related to the administration of the charter schools;

     (4)  Preparing contracts between the charter schools and the department for centralized services to be provided by the department;

     (5)  Preparing contracts between the charter schools and other state agencies for financial or personnel services to be provided by the agencies to the charter schools;

     (6)  Providing independent analysis and recommendations on charter school issues;

     (7)  Representing charter schools and the charter school system in communications with the board, the governor, and the legislature;

     (8)  Providing advocacy, assistance, and support for the development, growth, progress, and success of charter schools and the charter school system;