Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§91-     Judicial review of environmental matters.  Judicial review of administrative proceedings arising under chapters 6D, 6E, 6K, 149A, 150A, 174C, 179D, 181, 182, 183, 183C, 183D, 184, 185, 187A, 188, 189, 190, 190D, 195, 195D, 197, 198, 198D, 200, 205, 205A, 269, 339, 340B, 340E, 340F, 342B, 342C, 342D, 342E, 342F, 342G, 342H, 342I, 342J, 342L, 342P, and 343 shall be heard by the environmental court."

     SECTION 4.  Section 91-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of an agency rule as provided in subsection (b) [herein] by bringing an action against the agency in the circuit court or, if applicable, the environmental court in accordance with section 91-   , of the county in which the petitioner resides or has its principal place of business.  The action may be maintained regardless of whether [or not] the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question."

     SECTION 5.  Section 91-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: