Report Title:
[…] "§342G‑116  Refusal of refund value payment for a deposit beverage container.  Redemption centers [shall] and dealers may refuse to pay the refund value on any broken, corroded, or dismembered deposit beverage container, or any deposit beverage container that:

     (1)  Contains a free-flowing liquid;

     (2)  Does not properly indicate a refund value; [or]

     (3)  Contains a significant amount of foreign material[.]; or

     (4)  Exhibits characteristics of having been previously processed and baled."

     SECTION 9.  Section 342G-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The department shall pay to each certified redemption center a handling fee of not less than the prevailing deposit beverage container fee for each deposit beverage container redeemed by a consumer that is:

     (1)  Transported out-of-state;

     (2)  Received by an approved in-state company for an approved end use for recycling; or

     (3)  Received by a department-permitted recycling facility[.];

provided that the deposit beverage container is physically received by the redemption center."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  The handling fee shall be paid in addition to the refund value of each empty deposit beverage container.