Report Title:
[…] (1)  A concurrent resolution adopted by the legislature;

     (2)  A request from a standing committee chair of either the:

         (A)  Senate, with the concurrence of the president of the senate; or

         (B)  House of representatives, with the concurrence of the speaker of the house of representatives;

     (3)  An act of the legislature; or

     (4)  The initiative of the auditor;

provided further that the auditor may consider information from a postaudit pursuant to subsection (a) in initiating an investigation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 23-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The auditor may examine and inspect all accounts, books, records, files, papers, and documents and all financial affairs of every department, including the department of taxation, office, agency, and political subdivision.