Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to establish an investigative unit in the office of the auditor to conduct investigations involving government waste, fraud, abuse, or malfeasance at the request of the legislature or upon the auditor's initiative.  The Act also expands the powers of the office of the auditor, and appropriates funds for the investigative unit.

     SECTION 2.  Section 23-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§23-4  Duties.  (a)  The auditor shall conduct postaudits of the transactions, accounts, programs, and performance of all departments, offices, and agencies of the State and its political subdivisions.  The postaudits and all examinations to discover evidence of any unauthorized, illegal, irregular, improper, or unsafe handling or expenditure of state funds or other improper practice of financial administration shall be conducted at least once in every two years after the close of a fiscal year, and at any other time or times during the fiscal year as the auditor deems necessary or as may be required by the legislature for the purpose of certifying to the accuracy of all financial statements issued by the respective accounting officers and of determining the validity of expenditures of state or public funds.

     (b)  The auditor, in conducting postaudits, to the extent practicable and applicable to the audit scope and objectives, shall review and assess the audited agency's rules as defined in section 91-1.

     (c)  The auditor shall establish an investigative unit within the office of the auditor and shall conduct investigations involving alleged or suspected government waste, fraud, abuse, or malfeasance; provided that investigations may be initiated by: