Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to encourage further production and use of biofuels in Hawaii by:

     (1)  Establishing biofuel processing facilities as a permitted use in designated agricultural districts under chapter 205, Hawaii Revised Statutes; and

     (2)  Establishing an energy feedstock program within the department of agriculture to encourage the production of energy feedstock in Hawaii and establish milestones and objectives for energy feedstock to be grown in the state to meet Hawaii's energy requirements.

PART I.  BIOFUEL PROCESSING FACILITIES

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Agricultural districts shall include:

     (1)  Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;

     (2)  Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry, and game and fish propagation;

     (3)  Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;

     (4)  Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;

     (5)  Biofuel production as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(15) for public, private, and commercial use;

    [(5)] (6)  Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, whether or not conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including but not limited to farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, vehicle and equipment storage areas, roadside stands for the sale of products grown on the premises, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);

    [(6)] (7)  Wind machines and wind farms;

    [(7)] (8)  Small-scale meteorological, air quality, noise, and other scientific and environmental data collection and monitoring facilities occupying less than one‑half acre of land; provided that these facilities shall not be used as or equipped for use as living quarters or dwellings;

    [(8)] (9)  Agricultural parks;

    [(9)] (10)  Agricultural tourism conducted on a working farm, or a farming operation as defined in section 165‑2, for the enjoyment, education, or involvement of visitors; provided that the agricultural tourism activity is accessory and secondary to the principal agricultural use and does not interfere with surrounding farm operations; and provided further that this paragraph shall apply only to a county that has adopted ordinances regulating agricultural tourism under section 205-5; and

   [(10)] (11)  Open area recreational facilities.