Report Title:
[…] (2)  Substantially modify or increase the scope or type of [health service] an emergency room, freestanding emergency care facility, or surface ambulance service rendered[; or

     (3)  Increase, decrease, or change the class of usage of the bed complement of a health care facility, or relocate beds from one physical facility or site to another,], unless a certificate of need therefor has first been issued by the state agency."

     SECTION 9.  Section 323D-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An applicant for a certificate of need shall file an application with the state agency.  The state agency shall provide technical assistance to the applicant in the preparation and filing of the application.

     Each application shall include a statement evaluating the facility's or service's probable impact on health care costs and providing additional data as required by rule.  The statement shall include cost projections for at least the first and third years after its approval.

     The state agency shall not accept an application for review until the application is complete and includes all necessary information required by the state agency.  The state agency shall determine if the application is complete within thirty days of receipt of the application.  If the state agency determines that the application is incomplete, the state agency shall inform the applicant of the additional information that is required to complete the application.  When the state agency determines that the application is complete, the period for agency review described in subsection (b) shall begin, and the state agency shall transmit the completed application to the appropriate subarea councils, [the review panel,] the statewide council, appropriate individuals, and appropriate public agencies.  The state agency may require the applicant to provide copies of the application to the state agency, the appropriate subarea councils, [the review panel,] the statewide council, appropriate individuals, and appropriate public agencies.  If, during the period for agency review, the state agency requires the applicant to submit information respecting the subject of the review, the period for agency review shall, at the request of the applicant, be extended fifteen days."

     SECTION 10.  Section 323D-44.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§323D-44.5  Administrative review of certain applications for certificate of need.