Report Title:
[…] (B)  Any subsequent loan shall be made from class "A", "B", or "D", respectively, depending upon the purpose for which the loan funds are used; and

         (C)  Borrowers shall comply with special term loan agreements as may be required by the department and shall take special training courses as the department deems necessary."

     SECTION 6.  Section 219-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of agriculture may make loans directly to qualified aquaculturists who are unable to obtain sufficient funds at reasonable rates from private lenders either independently or under section 219-7 or 219-8.  Loans made under this section shall be authorized only if loans cannot be obtained from [the relevant farm credit lender and] two [other] private lenders[.], which may include any of the following:

     (1)  Private lenders;

     (2)  Members of the farm credit system; or

     (3)  The United States Department of Agriculture;

provided that the board of agriculture may waive this requirement for emergency loans."