Report Title:
[…] Repeals the aquaculture loan revolving fund and makes the agricultural loan revolving fund the funding source for aquaculture loans. Combines the existing aquaculture loan revolving fund expenditure ceiling with the agricultural loan revolving fund expenditure ceiling.  (HB1222 HD2)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1222

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO LOANS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND AQUACULTURE PURPOSES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 155-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created a special fund to be known as the agricultural loan revolving fund, from which moneys shall be loaned by the department of agriculture under this chapter[.] and chapter 219.  [The department, by its board of agriculture, may transfer moneys from the agricultural loan revolving fund to the aquaculture loan revolving fund, from which moneys shall be disbursed by the department pursuant to chapter 219, and may transfer moneys from that revolving fund to the agricultural loan revolving fund for disbursement pursuant to this chapter; provided that:

     (1)  The amount of moneys transferred shall not exceed $1,000,000 for each revolving fund within the calendar year; and

     (2)  Twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the department shall report to the legislature all transfers that were made between the agricultural loan revolving fund and the aquaculture loan revolving fund during the preceding calendar year and the balance of each revolving fund as of December 31 of each year.]"

     SECTION 2.  Section 219-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read: