Report Title:
[…] (3)  Probation;

provided that a corporation shall be fined not more than $500,000."

PART III.  TAX FRAUD PROCEEDINGS

     SECTION 5.  Chapter 231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§231-    Signature presumed authentic.  The fact that an individual's name is signed on a return, statement, or other document shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return, statement, or other document was actually signed by the individual."

     SECTION 6.  Section 235-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Exceptions; fraudulent return or no return.  In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade tax or liability, or of a failure to file return, the tax or liability may be assessed or levied at any time[; provided that in the case of a return claimed to be false or fraudulent with intent to evade tax or liability, the determination as to the claim shall first be made by a judge of the circuit court for or in the circuit within which the taxpayer or employer has the taxpayer's or employer's residence or principal place of business, or if none in the State then in the first circuit, upon petition filed by