Report Title:
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 237D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade tax, or of a failure to file the annual return, the tax may be assessed or levied at any time[; however, in the case of a return claimed to be false or fraudulent with intent to evade tax, the determination as to the claim shall first be made by a judge of the circuit court as provided in section 235-111(c) which shall apply to the tax imposed by this chapter]."

     SECTION 9.  Section 243-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  In the case of a false or fraudulent statement with intent to evade tax or liability, or of a failure to file a statement, the tax or liability may be assessed or levied at any time[; provided that in the case of a statement claimed to be false or fraudulent with intent to evade tax or liability, the determination as to the claim shall first be made by a judge of the circuit court as provided in section 235-111(c) which shall apply to the tax imposed by this chapter]."

     SECTION 10.  Section 251-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: