Report Title:
[…] If a person, after being sentenced under this section on three separate and prior occasions, fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter, the director may permanently revoke the person's license provided for under this chapter. 

     §    -9  Rulemaking; enforcement by state and county authorities.       The director may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this chapter.

     All state and county health authorities and police officers shall enforce this chapter and the rules of the department."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Upon resale of the salvage vehicle, the seller or, if the seller is an insurance company, its authorized agent shall transfer the salvage certificate and issue a bill of sale to the purchaser which shall be on a form prescribed by the director of finance.  The seller shall notify the purchaser, in writing, of the requirements of this chapter regarding the recertification of salvage vehicles.  The seller shall sell the salvage vehicle only to a person licensed pursuant to chapter 437B, sections 289-4, or [445-232,] chapter   , or any person who executes an affidavit which states whether or not the salvage vehicle would be used to construct a rebuilt vehicle as defined in section 286-2 and that if the salvage vehicle is to be rebuilt, the purchaser will register the rebuilt vehicle as required by this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Chapter 445, Part X, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.