Report Title:
[…] This Act also allows parties to object to the disclosure of proprietary materials or financial information provided during the conciliation process.  If, however, conciliation efforts fail, it does not preclude use of such information during a contested case hearing or civil action.  This Act further clarifies that a witness statement may be kept confidential if the civil rights commission agrees with a witness request for confidentiality in order to obtain the witness statement. 

     SECTION 2.  Section 368-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All records of the investigation arising from a complaint filed with the commission shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed to anyone; provided that any factual matters provided to the commission during the intake and investigation of the complaint, including complainant and respondent statements and documents, pre-complaint questionnaires, witness statements for which the witness has not requested and received an agreement of confidentiality[,] from the commission, other documents received from witnesses, and correspondence with parties and witnesses may be disclosed:

     (1)  As may be required by order of a court with jurisdiction in a case arising from a complaint filed with the commission; [or]

     (2)  As may be requested by a party in a complaint filed with the commission, if a complainant verifies in writing that the complainant has received a notice of right to sue pursuant to section 368-12 and a civil action has been filed or the right to sue has not expired, or if a respondent verifies in writing that the complainant has filed a civil action[.]; or

     (3)  As may be allowed by the executive director during conciliation, unless a party objects to disclosure of proprietary information or financial records that the party provided during the investigation.