port Title:
[…] For a person described in section 401 or 501 of the Internal Revenue Code, as modified by section 235-2.3, the tax imposed by section 235-51 [or 235-71] shall be imposed upon the person's unrelated business taxable income."

     2.  By amending subsection (q) to read:

     "(q)  Sections 527 (with respect to political organizations) and 528 (with respect to certain homeowners associations) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter and the taxes imposed in each such section are hereby imposed by this chapter [at the rates determined under section 235-71]."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The Internal Revenue Code, so far as made operative by this chapter, is a statute adopted and incorporated by reference.  The Internal Revenue Code shall be applied using changes in nomenclature and other language, including the omission of inapplicable language, where necessary to effectuate the intent of this section.  In the Internal Revenue Code, references to terms such as:

     (1)  "Secretary or his delegate" shall refer to the director of taxation and the director's duly authorized subordinates;

     (2)  "Estate taxes" shall refer to the estate and transfer tax imposed by chapter 236D;