port Title:
[…] However, nothing in this subsection shall be deemed applicable to a credit or refund authorized by sections 235-55[,] or 235‑66[, or 235-71,] or resulting from the tax as returned being less than the tax as estimated; in any of these cases a credit or refund is authorized even though the tax for the taxable year remains subject to determination by the department and assessment as provided by law."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-111.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A qualified high technology business as defined in section 235-7.3 may apply to the department to sell its unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer.  If approved by the department, a qualified high technology business may sell its unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer in an amount equal to at least seventy-five per cent of the amount of the surrendered tax benefit[, computed at the corporate rate pursuant to section 235-71]; provided that the qualified high technology business may sell no more than $500,000 of its unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer per year.  In the case of partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies classified as partnerships, and S corporations, each partner, member, or shareholder may sell its share of the entity's total net operating loss.  The tax benefit purchased by the buyer shall be claimed in the year for which the sale is approved by the department.  Any use of the purchased net operating loss carryover for tax carryback or carryforward purposes shall comply with applicable law.  The income from the sale of the net operating loss carryover received by the seller shall be reported on its tax return in the taxable year received but shall not be considered taxable income."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: