port Title:
[…] If an S corporation is required to pay a tax to this State by reason of the preceding sentence, then the income attributable to the State of the S corporation shall be reduced by the amount of the tax."

     SECTION 6.  Section 235-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each shareholder of an S corporation shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by section 235-51 in an amount equal to the shareholder's pro rata share of the tax credits described in sections 209E-10, 235-12, [235-71(c),] 235-55.91, 235-110.6, 235-110.7, and 235-110.8.  With the exception of the credit allowed by section 235-12, nonresident shareholders shall be allowed the credits allowed to resident shareholders which are earned by the S corporation in this State.  The credit allowed by section 235-12 shall be allowed to nonresident shareholders to the extent the credit is earned by virtue of property purchased and placed in service in this State."

     SECTION 7.  Section 235-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: