Report Title:
[…] Amounts received by the counties shall be used solely for police enforcement of traffic laws.  The balance shall be transmitted to the judiciary to fund proceedings conducted by the judiciary pursuant to part III.

(b)  This section shall not apply to any sums paid that are required by law to be paid into a special, revolving, or trust fund.

(c)  Not later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, the state director of finance shall provide to the legislature a report of the amounts transmitted under subsection (a)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 291E-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The director shall conduct the hearing and have authority to:

     (1)  Administer oaths and affirmations;

     (2)  Examine witnesses and take testimony;

     (3)  Receive and determine the relevance of evidence;

     (4)  Issue subpoenas;

     (5)  Regulate the course and conduct of the hearing;

     (6)  Impose [up to the maximum] license revocation [period] periods as specified under section 291E‑41(b); and

     (7)  Make a final ruling."

     2.  By amending subsection (k) to read: