Report Title:
[…] (C)  A respondent who is a highly intoxicated driver; and

         (D)  A respondent who holds either a category 4 license under section 286-102(b) or a commercial driver's license under section 286-239(b) [unless the], except that a respondent who holds a commercial driver's license under section 286‑239(b) shall be permitted to obtain a category 3 conditional license permit [is restricted to a category 1, 2, or 3 license under section 286‑102(b).], provided that the respondent qualifies for a permit under paragraph (a)(1)(B), (C), or (D)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:

     (1)  For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five‑year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E‑4(a):

         (A)  A fourteen‑hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;

         (B)  [Ninety‑day] A minimum of ninety‑day up to a maximum of one year prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the suspension period, or the court may impose[, in lieu of the ninety‑day prompt suspension of license,] a minimum thirty‑day prompt suspension of license with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for the remainder of the [ninety‑day] period, a restriction on the license that allows the person to drive for limited work‑related purposes and to participate in substance abuse treatment programs;

         (C)  Any one or more of the following:

              (i)  Seventy‑two hours of community service work;

             (ii)  Not less than forty‑eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; or

            (iii)  A fine of not less than [$150] $500 but not more than $1,000; and

         (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;

     (2)  For an offense committed by a highly intoxicated driver, prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of six months with an absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle during the suspension period;

     (3)  For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E‑4(a) by:

         (A)  Prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of at least one year and a maximum of two years with an absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle during the suspension period;

         (B)  Either one of the following:

              (i)  Not less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or